1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Um copo com água"

"Um copo com água"

Translation:A glass with water

August 4, 2013

29 Comments


serg07

Does it literally mean, "A glass of water" or does it translate primarily to "A glass with water"? Also, why is it "...com água" and not "...de água" ? Any help is greatly appreciated, Thank you.


Paulenrique

"a glass with water" is the literal translation., but it means "glass of water". (there is a joke when you say "quero um copo de água" and they say "tenho só de vidro" - made of glass, not made of water)


serg07

Thank you so much!


KemotS

In another Duo lesson "Um copo com água" was marked as incorrect.: forum.duolingo.com/comment/341807

As you can see the correct version by Duo is "copo de água": "Eu quero um sanduíche de queijo e um copo de água".

I am lost now what is correct :)


Paulenrique

Both options are correct =)


FRANCISCHI4

I have the same concern can someone explain please


IaraBaraleSantos

Um copo d'água is more common to use or um copo de água (it is an expression).The three examples are all correct but with different meanings. Um copo d'água is a full glass of water.Um copo com água is not a full glass but it can have whatever amount water.


angela.soi

So, to sum up...is it better to say com rather than de?


Paulenrique

In fact, I usually hear "de".


pmm123

That's what Marcelo Jeneci uses in the song "Copo d'água."

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M73HrMqfRM4


Martin545687

I can imagine that a native speaker understands what is meant, except if he's a joker like in your example above


FRANCISCHI4

I thought "um copo com agua" would be translated as " a glass with water" and " um copo de agua" "a glass of water"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

However, "um copo de vitro" is "a cup made of glass" .was "a glass with water" not accepted as correct? Scroll up and down for more information.


Somatic

it sounded like 'corpo' in the recording. :(


ragdollishh

The pronunciation of the words being said in the recording messes me up every single time. Frustrating :(


AhamdOmari

It shoud be ... um copo de agua . ,??


AnubisVI

IS copo cup or glass or can it be uswd interchangeably?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"copo" is "glass" or "container to put a drink in" and "xicara" is "cup" as in a teacup or the measure of a cup. The problem comes when in English we sometimes call a glass a cup, for example a plastic cup which is larger than 8 oz. is still called a cup. In English, a small cup to drink out of might be made of glass. So "copo" can include certain kinds of "cup" as well as "glass". Another problem is that the metric system is used there and there is such a thing as a "copo Americano" which has a measure of 250ml. http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/xicara http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/copo

http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/portugues/index.php?lingua=portugues-portugues=copo

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copo

So the English word "cup" could refer to "xicara" or it could refer to "copo", but they are not exactly the same thing. The English word "glass" would translate as "copo". "a tea cup" or "coffee cup" would be "xicara". Now those big coffee mugs or large coffee from Starbucks would be "copo". The encyclopedia indicates that "copo" is cylindrical. I am not sure "xicara" (Brazilian Portuguese) or "chávena" ( used in Portugal) is that shape as it is a bit more open on the top from what I have seen.
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ch%C3%A1vena


skrats

What is the difference in sound between 'á' and 'a'? Not sure I am hearing one.


sharkbbb

The acute accent in "água" is used only to indicate unusual stress. In romance languages the stress is normally on the second-to-last vowel. There are some rules if it should actually fall on the last vowel in Portuguese. If these rules are not followed for a given word, the stress must be marked with an acute accent. I'm not sure if this leads to any other difference in pronunciation.


RyanW379569

Why is "a cup of water" acceptable here but not "um copo de café" for "a cup of coffee?"


Paulenrique

cup = xícara, not "copo".


Bjornhult

By the way, is there any diference between xicara and chavena, or is it just BP vs PP?


Paulenrique

They are the same, but "xávena" is used in PP.


Claudia936294

So here 'com' means with, and 'fala com' meant to talk to in another exercise. So 'com' can mean both? Also to talk with s.o.?


Paulenrique

Yes, "falar com" can be used for both.


Christina638965

It might be a joke, but this is an educational program and all through the level of English has very poor. I was not aware of the possibility of reporting. As a school teacher I would say that it is important that it is a glass of water. The jokes can be in their own chapter :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.