1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La mucca è la sua mucca."

"La mucca è la sua mucca."

Translation:The cow is his cow.

August 4, 2013

68 Comments


MaxKotlarc

how do you differentiate between his and her??


Viaggiatore

Usually you don't.


lsmith-wd

I said the cow is his. Why is that wrong?


ClaudeMedearis

It doesn't specify "his cow," which is the direct translation. Part of the practice is translating each part of the sentence, even if it would be implied in English. It gets a little frustrating at times, but I hope over time I get more of a feel for Italian.


Heppsi

hah I typed "the cow is its cow" and got wrong - if only there was a sentence for that :(.


Ryan8202

Like the cow is its own, independent cow. lol


Ben785030

This was my guess, and as there's no antecedent to "sua", I say it's as good as any! ;-P


ClaudeMedearis

Would that be, "La mucca è la propria mucca"?


jovictor1066

Did anyone else flash on a Monty Python version of King Solomon when they read this sentence? Could have been a great skit--Eric Idle and Graham Chapman as the disputing farmers, John Cleese as the judge dramatically intoning "The cow is HIS cow!" at the end....


amy.yam.68

I am confused about the usage of "la," as we get no explanation from Duo lingo. Does it always mean the owner in this case is female?


ClaudeMedearis

It means the cow is female. "La" is the single female version of "the". In Italian and other languages nouns have a natural gender, male or female and frequently neuter, although I haven't yet seen the latter in Italian. Cows are always female, so they have "la" if single and "le" if plural. Bulls are male so they have "il" and "i". Hats are male and belts are female, so the hat is "il cappello" and the belt is "la cintura."


Harrison_M

Am i the only one who this reminds them of "This land is your land?"


jkalex

Could this be the cow is your cow?


ClaudeMedearis

No, that would be "la tua mucca". How many people are singing this sentence?


Pedro976095

"His" is just used to people. To objects, animal and others, is used its. Did I make any mistake?


reginadel

I understand suo is for his and tuo is for you.


karina1918

on spanish this sentence is very clear!!


lydushka

I'm mixed up about this, how come it is HIS cow? How would you say "It's HER cow?"


ClaudeMedearis

"La mucca è la sua mucca." Sua is gender neutral and works for his and her. I would assume that if you know who the third person is you would know if it were male or female. In this case DuoLingo also accepts "her cow" as a correct answer.


haydee14p

Why does la sua mucca mean her rather than his.


Ryan8202

It can mean either one.


haydee14p

Why does la sua mucca translate to his cow.


BrunnoHC

"Sua" means "his or her (feminine thing)"


paolo11499

I thought "vaca" was cow?


Ryan8202

You're in Italy, buddy.


Franco210

there is no need to repeat the word cow in English


Franco210

the exact translation should be: "the cow is his or hers" (no apostrophe in hers). In English you make a distinction from about whom you are talking to, not in Italian or Spanish, or French.


Mattbee12

This is starting to get a little confusing. In my opinion, the gender of the cow hasn't been established in this sentence. I feel that the correct translation should be, "the cow and its cow."


GoodmanSusan

surely mucca ia feminine also la singular so why 'his'?


Kotik_Andreev

Well, if suo/sua/suoi/sue mean his/her, how do I say its?


rob.inson

"The cow is your cow" should work also


HierOfFire

NO!!!!! The cow is MY cow!!!!!


carlospinatti

there is formal and informal in Italian?


JeffriedsM

I didn't understand the meaning of the sentence.


eliaslima0

HER OR HIS, THIS IS THE QUESTION!


GiScheffel

Could this be translates to "the cow is your cow" ?


S2345mm-

Why is it "la sua mucca" and not just "sua much"?


S2345mm-

Why is it "la sua mucca" and not just "sua mucca"? Please explain.


BrunnoHC

The Italic languages just use more definite articles than English. When you say something is someone's you just need to use it. You can say "la mucca è sua", but, if you repeat the first word, then you need to use the definite article :)


christoph267578

"the cow is their cow" should als be correct, since they (their) can also be used as singular.


-Ronnie-

Which part of the sentence indicates that it would be "his" instead of "her" cow? Or can it just be either with only the given sentence?


Robert576577

his/her should be accepted as answer


Shemoila

Is'nt 'la' for females and 'le' for males ? Is'nt that how you distinguish ?


lorraine440857

Can I have sentences that make sense? Love this app but really?? the cow is his cow????? What does that mean?


BLRT2000

I absent-mindedly typed in "The cow is your cow" and it got accepted. How come?


Ivy871679

why is it his cow instead of her cow


Marleni007

Silly sentence


Tofuwuu

Am I the only one who thought it said "The cow is in his cow"???


Sydney748662

Apparently, i can't have 'the cow is his'


rgally

Silly english. Yhe cow is his cow is not what you'd say. Just the cow us his


mcwisy

The cow is her cow .is the correct


ginny_depp

Okay, WHY do they keep changing it? Le sue- His La sua- Hers Its different EVERYTIME! They seriously need to fix this.


smartbeauty86

I thought la sua meant hers and suo meant his.


Margot990655

La sua mucca ..can be his/hers/ its..so shouldnt be deemed to be wrong if I said hers !!!!


428Allison

Why does the sentence translate to "his cow" instead of "her cow"? Isn't "la sua" féminine ?


Konstantin650228

The word sua is for hers not his.


absDhe

I thought"Sua" would be for her because it sounds feminine, right?


gjcdeluxe

I accidentally put "the cow is your cow" but this was marked as an acceptable answer anyway. Surely it's wrong though? Or is it a formal thing, like lei being used for "you"?


philmacari

How could you make this sentence so that the gender is clear?


gjcdeluxe

I'd try la mucca è la mucca di lui/di lei It's funny how for all the different possessives in Italian (21 by my count, vs 7 in English), his/hers/its all share the same word!


AniOhevYayin

It has to do with grammatical gender, which is foreign to English. Languages such as Italian and Greek and Spanish have possessives agree in gender and number with the noun they accompany, that is, with the thing possessed, not with the possessor. English lacks grammatical gender and puts possessive with the one possessing with pronouns his/her/its. To an English speaker, it just "makes sense" and is clear, but in fact for many languages on the planet, grammatical gender is clear. So in Italian, to say "her son," you must say suo figlio, because figlio is masculine. Il ragazzo è suo figlio, can refer to either his or her son, depends on context. Similarly, Sua figlia è cortese, "his daughter is polite," it must be sua to match the gender and number of figlia. Whether it is his daughter or her daughter entirely depends on context. DL has short sentences without context, which is really the heart of the problem in this learning platform. Spanish speakers also use su for his or hers depending on context. Whether su perro is her or his dog can only be determined by context. Me quedé en su casa, "I stayed at her/his house."


Colleen289785

I put his/her cow...marked incorrect.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.