"La mucca è la sua mucca."

Translation:The cow is his cow.

August 4, 2013

62 Comments


MaxKotlarc

how do you differentiate between his and her??

August 4, 2013

Viaggiatore

Usually you don't.

August 4, 2013

George047

So we can't understand which is her's and which his.

March 8, 2015

BrunnoHC

No, but it's not a big problem. If you say it is George's and that is Brunno's, you can say it is his and that is his, and you can't differ if you are talking about only one person's things or two different people's things.

November 13, 2016

RobertoFisherman

No, not by itself. You would have to get that information somewhere within the sentence or paragraph.

June 26, 2018

lsmith-wd

I said the cow is his. Why is that wrong?

March 2, 2014

ClaudeMedearis

It doesn't specify "his cow," which is the direct translation. Part of the practice is translating each part of the sentence, even if it would be implied in English. It gets a little frustrating at times, but I hope over time I get more of a feel for Italian.

March 2, 2014

Heppsi

hah I typed "the cow is its cow" and got wrong - if only there was a sentence for that :(.

November 11, 2013

Ryan8202

Like the cow is its own, independent cow. lol

November 26, 2014

Ben785030

This was my guess, and as there's no antecedent to "sua", I say it's as good as any! ;-P

November 12, 2017

ClaudeMedearis

Would that be, "La mucca è la propria mucca"?

March 20, 2014

jovictor1066

Did anyone else flash on a Monty Python version of King Solomon when they read this sentence? Could have been a great skit--Eric Idle and Graham Chapman as the disputing farmers, John Cleese as the judge dramatically intoning "The cow is HIS cow!" at the end....

March 10, 2014

amy.yam.68

I am confused about the usage of "la," as we get no explanation from Duo lingo. Does it always mean the owner in this case is female?

April 25, 2014

ClaudeMedearis

It means the cow is female. "La" is the single female version of "the". In Italian and other languages nouns have a natural gender, male or female and frequently neuter, although I haven't yet seen the latter in Italian. Cows are always female, so they have "la" if single and "le" if plural. Bulls are male so they have "il" and "i". Hats are male and belts are female, so the hat is "il cappello" and the belt is "la cintura."

April 26, 2014

Harrison_M

Am i the only one who this reminds them of "This land is your land?"

March 21, 2017

LorenzoLM

Nope

August 15, 2019

jkalex

Could this be the cow is your cow?

January 30, 2014

ClaudeMedearis

No, that would be "la tua mucca". How many people are singing this sentence?

March 2, 2014

Pedro976095

"His" is just used to people. To objects, animal and others, is used its. Did I make any mistake?

May 11, 2017

kiriharakyouhei1

It sounds weird!

May 20, 2017

reginadel

I understand suo is for his and tuo is for you.

February 21, 2014

karina1918

on spanish this sentence is very clear!!

February 22, 2014

lydushka

I'm mixed up about this, how come it is HIS cow? How would you say "It's HER cow?"

April 30, 2014

ClaudeMedearis

"La mucca è la sua mucca." Sua is gender neutral and works for his and her. I would assume that if you know who the third person is you would know if it were male or female. In this case DuoLingo also accepts "her cow" as a correct answer.

April 30, 2014

haydee14p

Why does la sua mucca mean her rather than his.

May 28, 2014

Ryan8202

It can mean either one.

November 26, 2014

haydee14p

Why does la sua mucca translate to his cow.

May 31, 2014

BrunnoHC

"Sua" means "his or her (feminine thing)"

December 3, 2016

Ryan8202

'Cuz Grammar.

November 26, 2014

paolo11499

I thought "vaca" was cow?

September 20, 2014

Ryan8202

You're in Italy, buddy.

November 26, 2014

Franco210

there is no need to repeat the word cow in English

September 28, 2014

bellamusic17

The cow is her's?

December 12, 2014

Franco210

the exact translation should be: "the cow is his or hers" (no apostrophe in hers). In English you make a distinction from about whom you are talking to, not in Italian or Spanish, or French.

December 12, 2014

Mattbee12

This is starting to get a little confusing. In my opinion, the gender of the cow hasn't been established in this sentence. I feel that the correct translation should be, "the cow and its cow."

March 24, 2015

GoodmanSusan

surely mucca ia feminine also la singular so why 'his'?

May 12, 2015

Kotik_Andreev

Well, if suo/sua/suoi/sue mean his/her, how do I say its?

December 27, 2015

rob.inson

"The cow is your cow" should work also

January 29, 2016

HierOfFire

NO!!!!! The cow is MY cow!!!!!

February 6, 2016

carlospinatti

there is formal and informal in Italian?

February 7, 2016

JeffriedsM

I didn't understand the meaning of the sentence.

May 12, 2016

eliaslima0

HER OR HIS, THIS IS THE QUESTION!

September 30, 2016

GiScheffel

Could this be translates to "the cow is your cow" ?

October 27, 2016

S2345mm-

Why is it "la sua mucca" and not just "sua much"?

December 1, 2016

S2345mm-

Why is it "la sua mucca" and not just "sua mucca"? Please explain.

December 1, 2016

BrunnoHC

The Italic languages just use more definite articles than English. When you say something is someone's you just need to use it. You can say "la mucca è sua", but, if you repeat the first word, then you need to use the definite article :)

December 3, 2016

christoph267578

"the cow is their cow" should als be correct, since they (their) can also be used as singular.

February 11, 2017

Berto29441

No. The cow is their cow would be "la mucca è la loro mucca

December 21, 2017

-Ronnie-

Which part of the sentence indicates that it would be "his" instead of "her" cow? Or can it just be either with only the given sentence?

February 12, 2017

Robert576577

his/her should be accepted as answer

June 3, 2017

Shemoila

Is'nt 'la' for females and 'le' for males ? Is'nt that how you distinguish ?

June 30, 2017

Berto29441

In I. the adjectives concord with the name's gender. Suo/sua and all the others possessive adjectives follow the same rule. As we say una grossa pera but un grosso fico, not thinking if they belong to a man or to a woman, so we say una mia grossa pera and un mio grosso fico, disregarding who has these fruit.

July 7, 2017

lorraine440857

Can I have sentences that make sense? Love this app but really?? the cow is his cow????? What does that mean?

January 14, 2018

FernandoFu667869

Her

March 27, 2018

BLRT2000

I absent-mindedly typed in "The cow is your cow" and it got accepted. How come?

August 1, 2018

Ivy871679

why is it his cow instead of her cow

August 3, 2018

Marleni007

Silly sentence

August 4, 2018

Tofuwuu

Am I the only one who thought it said "The cow is in his cow"???

September 23, 2018

Sydney748662

Apparently, i can't have 'the cow is his'

December 18, 2018

rgally

Silly english. Yhe cow is his cow is not what you'd say. Just the cow us his

February 10, 2019

mcwisy

The cow is her cow .is the correct

March 2, 2019

KatanaNightmare

Okay, WHY do they keep changing it? Le sue- His La sua- Hers Its different EVERYTIME! They seriously need to fix this.

June 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.