1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann sí caife."

"Ólann caife."

Translation:She drinks a coffee.

January 27, 2015

10 Comments


PinkRose98

How would you say "They drink coffee"?


scilling

Ólann siad caife.


jonathanlaughlin

Is "She's drinking coffee" incorrect for this sentence? I haven't gotten too far in Irish yet and don't know if like other Euro languages, Ólann can be translated as she drinks, she's drinking or she does drink.


SatharnPHL
Mod

No, it cannot. Irish like English, has separate forms for the simple present (ólann sí) and the present continuous (tá sí ag ól).


jonathanlaughlin

Thanks! Makes sense.


Michael263604

I got this one first try... wait why are people complaining about the word Ólann?


thepurplemartin

I don't think 'Ólann' is a terribly accurate translation of 'drink'. Am I wrong in thinking this?


alexinIreland

Eh...yes. The verb "to drink" in Irish is "ól" (i.e. She drinks - Ólann sí) If you are thinking of the the noun "drink", that'd be "deoch"


galaxyrocker

Ól is the verb for "drink" in Irish. Ólann is the conjugation for in the present tense.


ifor833123

Pronounciations not clear on many of these verbal sentences, especially for beginners

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.