"Ólann sí caife."

Translation:She drinks a coffee.

3 years ago

9 Comments


thepurplemartin

I don't think 'Ólann' is a terribly accurate translation of 'drink'. Am I wrong in thinking this?

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Eh...yes. The verb "to drink" in Irish is "ól" (i.e. She drinks - Ólann sí) If you are thinking of the the noun "drink", that'd be "deoch"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Ól is the verb for "drink" in Irish. Ólann is the conjugation for in the present tense.

3 years ago

PinkRose98

How would you say "They drink coffee"?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Ólann siad caife.

2 years ago

jonathanlaughlin
jonathanlaughlin

Is "She's drinking coffee" incorrect for this sentence? I haven't gotten too far in Irish yet and don't know if like other Euro languages, Ólann can be translated as she drinks, she's drinking or she does drink.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

No, it cannot. Irish like English, has separate forms for the simple present (ólann sí) and the present continuous (tá sí ag ól).

1 year ago

jonathanlaughlin
jonathanlaughlin

Thanks! Makes sense.

1 year ago

Harry752837

I need to look back on what I wrote . I sometimes think I am marked incorrectly

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.