"Vi skulle börja med att spela fotboll, men han hade glömt bollen hemma."

Translation:We were going to begin with playing soccer, but he had forgotten the ball at home.

January 27, 2015

33 Comments


Gavin549841

"...forgotten the ball at home..." is not natural English -> "...left the ball at home..." would be more common.

September 25, 2015

bex42

It sounds a bit clunky to me, too. I think "he had forgotten the ball" is fine, or "he had left the ball at home", but "forgotten the ball at home" seems a strange thing to say.

I'm happy to report that "left the ball at home" was accepted, so I know I don't need to remember the strange phrase, and maybe that's how some people do say it.

April 2, 2016

jwbards

Doesn't sound at all strange to me. Where are you from?

January 6, 2017

bex42

UK

January 10, 2017

jwbards

Boston. Maybe it's an American vs. British thing.

January 10, 2017

Agma29

Doesn't soung strange to me either, and I'm Mexican :P

March 24, 2018

bigswedeej

Forgotten is ok

November 5, 2018

Flowbyfly

For me the whole sentence was already written and I only had to press "check" or whatever it is called. Weird?

February 24, 2018

Hockin35

Same here

March 8, 2018

jmliddle

Who on earth say "start -with- playing football"? Fix this. No one says that.

March 19, 2015

estersandstrom

If you are going to play several kinds of games and start with football, this makes sense.

June 2, 2015

Metlieb

I can't remember having seen the combination of börja med before. I didn't know börja required a preposition...

January 13, 2016

Agma29

I came here to know about this too

March 24, 2018

MarkNaylor4

If he had forgotten his ball at home then he would still have time to find it before he set off to play! I think the translation should be 'left' his ball at home. It makes little sense otherwise (in English English anyhow)

March 17, 2017

jwbards

You've never forgotten anything at home and not realized it until you needed it later? Are you from the UK, too (see above)? The first part of the sentence sounds a little awkward to me, but not the second.

"Hey, kids, what do you want to play first today?" "Let's start with football!" "OK - great - let me get my ball from my bag. (Rustle, rustle.) Where ... oh, no, I took it out last night and forgot it at home! Guess we'll have to start with innebandy."

March 17, 2017

MarkNaylor4

I am trying my hardest to think of an example where this might work, but I can't!

I would still use 'left it at home' rather than 'forgot it at home' in your example!

I think it must be a English English versus American English divergence. Anyhow, it's good for me to learn the varying uses around the world!

March 17, 2017

Moolia

I'm english, and this sounds wrong to me. It should be " we were going to start playing football but he had left the ball at home"

March 10, 2018

Max551008

Not the same meaning to "we were going to start playing football" as " we were going to start by playing football" Like if they were going to do play several diffent sports but starting with football, thats the swedish meaning here atleast

March 29, 2018

Rakhelii

So does "to start to play (a sport)" always require "med"? We can't just say "Vi skulle börja att spela fotboll..."?

July 16, 2016

bex42

As estersandstrom suggests below, I think this sentence is about playing several sports or games, of which football is (or was going to be) the first.

The English sentence has "with" in it, the same as the "med" in the Swedish. It's something more specific than just starting to play. If the sentence here doesn't quite make sense, here's one with more context: "We took lots of sports equipment to the park, since we planned to stay all day. I was most looking forward to the badminton, but everyone else wanted to begin with playing football."

So yes, you can say "börja spela" but it doesn't mean exactly the same thing, and you don't use "att" in that case. See this helpful comment: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7075383 for more information on when "att" is used.

July 16, 2016

Rakhelii

A very thoughtful and clear answer -- thanks, bex42!

July 17, 2016

JoaoDSouza

"forgot at home" correct in Indian English

June 4, 2018

OwainLlyfr

I would translate the start of this phrase as "We would start by playing football...". Would that make sense to a native English speaker (UK English, obviously)?

July 30, 2018

0bFBUUq2

forget - for a notion, idea, etc. leave - for a thing, object.

November 16, 2018

jayijay

start is the same as begin in conversational English.

January 14, 2019

OwainLlyfr

Yes, "We were going to start playing football..." ought to be accepted. Just remember that "Vi skulle starta spela fotboll" sounds a bit odd in Swedish, even though "starta" is the usual Swedish translation of "to start". That might be the reason why they haven't included "We were going to start playing football..." among the accepted answers.

January 14, 2019

jayijay

Tack så mycket!

January 14, 2019

datzebao

Is this wrong "We were just starting to play football, but he had forgotten the ball at home"?

October 11, 2016

Arnauti

It doesn't mean the same thing. 'We were just starting to play football' would be Vi höll just på att börja spela fotboll or Vi skulle precis börja spela fotboll.

January 10, 2017

Emerce0

i was not able to choose "soccer" among the scrambled words. It was missing.

April 8, 2019

OwainLlyfr

I guess you'll have to learn that soccer and football are the same thing on this course. Be happy that soccer is accepted at all - it isn't in the Welsh course...

April 8, 2019

PetulantVi

why is "we were about to start playing football but he had forgotten the ball at home" incorrect?

April 17, 2019

OwainLlyfr

Your version would be "Vi skulle börja spela fotboll, men han hade glömt bollen hemma". I don't think you can use "be about to" in this case, as the Swedish version doesn't have that immediate implication.

"We were going to start by playing football, but..." would be another way of translating the Swedish phrase (not sure if it's accepted on DuoLingo though).

April 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.