"Ankorna"

Translation:The ducks

January 27, 2015

9 Comments


cdch10

The 'r' doesn't sound in this one, is there a rule?

January 27, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, r combines with n to make a retroflex sound.

January 27, 2015

cdch10

Tack så mycket!

January 27, 2015

DouglasLiv1

Do we always say THE ducks or is there an indefinite plural?

June 15, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

"Ankor" is the indefinite plural.

July 4, 2015

-vaporeon-

the ducks of doooom :-P

April 26, 2015

yungdijkgraaf

Why is the k left out?

March 18, 2015

Whimsical-Star

How is the k in this pronounced? It almost sounds like an 'h' in the recording

May 8, 2015

joe913163

no it sounds like a k in this

August 25, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.