Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The mouse"

Translation:El ratón

5 years ago

22 Comments


MauroQuil
MauroQuil

Are there different words for 'mouse' and 'rat', meaning small and large house rodents?

5 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

Yes. El ratón is mouse and la rata is rat.

5 years ago

bibek22
bibek22

¡Gracias¡

3 years ago

stephen.ji

how do you say 'mouse' the device we used with a computer?

4 years ago

mitaine56

Same thing, ratón

4 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

I agree with mitaine56, but also it is possible that you can hear it as "mouse" without translating it. As the other famous word "emparedado" is rarely used in Spanish, and we instead use "sandwich". There are a lot of anglicisms in Spanish according to the country.

3 years ago

AbbeyC5

If the term laucha is in the list then why is la laucha incorrect?

4 years ago

Shouborno

Can anyone assist? Tell me where to use 'laucha', please.

4 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=laucha

It looks like it's used to mean "mouse" only in the Southern Cone and has other meanings or simply isn't used elsewhere.

3 years ago

OverLordHuntr

What is used for mouse isnt it raton aswell

3 years ago

osmantandarcan

i guess there is no 'EL RATO' :)

3 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

There is - but it means something completely different!

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=rato

3 years ago

Wobblevan1234

I almost said ratomn!

3 years ago

themiddling

Is la ratona just a female mouse then?

3 years ago

leo321leonardo

why cant i say rato and get almost correct!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

MarioZayn
MarioZayn

"rato" is a very short time, you must write "ratón"

1 year ago

Malikm330

NERDS

2 years ago

EmmettBoggs

bruh!

1 year ago

MarkDeVernon
MarkDeVernon

does one never use "ratoncito" except to stress that it is a small mouse?

2 years ago

EmmettBoggs

say whatttttttttttttt

2 years ago

NiaThompson678

what is the difference between using el and la in this situation? When do you know to use which one?

1 year ago

Kaylinhood1

I said the mousy

1 year ago