Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your daughter is not a child anymore."

Translation:Tu hija ya no es una niña.

5 years ago

33 Comments


DCIvanhoe
DCIvanhoe

The dropdown for "anymore" in the English part just says "anymore" and no translation.

4 years ago

KuroFluff

Confused about when to use "todavia" or "ya"

5 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

"Todavía" means "still" or "yet" while "ya" is more like "already".

Examples:

Todavía no he terminado mi tarea - I still haven't finished my homework; I haven't finished my homework yet.

Ya terminé mi tarea - I already finished my homework.

In this case, "Tu hija ya no es una niña" could literally be translated as "Your daughter already is not a child", (as in, your daughter is already grown up) which, changed to conventional English idiom, would be "Your daughter is not a child anymore."

5 years ago

CarolineWi6

Thanks for all the help but with these translations it still seems very much to me like todavía would be better. Maybe it's just one of those things we need to learn.

4 years ago

GarryDuffo

The use of ya feels very weird to me in this example

4 years ago

droma
droma

the phrase "ya no" is idiomatic and translates to "no longer" or "not anymore"

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I like seeing solid statements like that instead of all the opinions.

3 years ago

roxanne.ro1

Thanks! This helps

4 years ago

droma
droma

por nada

4 years ago

manlal
manlal

could you not use "tu hija no es una nina no mas"

5 years ago

marconoplay

no..it is not proper in this language..It is like saying that she is not a baby no more instead of anymore.

3 months ago

northam

yes, why can't we use "no más" here?

5 years ago

timplum
timplum

The drop down quoted "nunca más" for anymore, but that was marked wrong.

4 years ago

JoHawke

I used, "Tu hija no es una niña nunca más," but it was wrong. :(

4 years ago

Dalubwika
Dalubwika

I think "nunca más" means 'never more'

4 years ago

marconoplay

It means no more as in there is no more food...Instead of saying anymore.

3 months ago

marconoplay

it told me nina....then it told me hija is the correct answer..HOW!!!

3 months ago

JacquieViw

I was counted wrong for writing, "Su hija ya no es nina algo mas." Is the algo mas part considered wrong because it would be redundant? I thought "ya" meant already and "algo mas" meant anymore, why is the preference give to ya instead of algo mas?

4 years ago

droma
droma

"ya no" is a phrase that means "no longer or not anymore"

"algo más" is a phrase that means " anything else"

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

My dictionary app tells me "ya" means: Adverb: already , by now , before , beforehand , anymore

3 years ago

Flabbergasted78

Algo mas means something more. Eg. Quiero beber algo mas. I want to drink something more...

3 years ago

El_Keho

I think youre wrong based on "Su hija" where it should be"Tu hija" as the question was"Your daughter"

3 years ago

JoHawke

Whether to use "su" or "tu" is not determined by the relationship of the people being spoken ABOUT, but the relationship between the speaker and the person or people being spoken TO.

3 months ago

StevenLock6

malarkey

1 year ago

rosapollock

I agree it should not be 'ya'.

4 years ago

mitch2005

I don't understand why ya is way over there?!???

4 years ago

JoHawke

Adverbs can move around the sentence in Spanish like they can in English.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Maybe it is lost.

3 years ago

arman2731

What does "nena" mean ?

2 years ago

EJJBM
EJJBM

I thought "anymore" could also be "nunca mas"?

2 years ago

JoHawke

It has been pointed out to me that "nunca más" means "never more," and DuoLingo has a pretty strict evaluation process.

2 years ago

joseluismartin3

why is nunca mas not acceptable here?

2 years ago

marconoplay

Please read the above comments and stop being arrogant!

3 months ago