1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun siger godmorgen."

"Hun siger godmorgen."

Translation:She says good morning.

January 27, 2015

13 Comments


Alkimeer

I remember that you can het confused with "siger" with "spiser". So watch out for that.


Arabella210259

I'll keep an eye out for that, thanks for the warning :)


KieraIsBest

Is it just me or is "siger" supposed to be pronounced "seer"


Beatles-Musician

Just like English and German: German kept the "g" like in "sagen" whereas English lost it "to say".


zilla721

So if it's in the middle of the word, do you not pronounce it?? I'm a little confused haha


Beatles-Musician

No they were regular people like you and me talking really fast so that some consonants got lost. It's not unusual that consonants of unstressed syllables in words get lost.

  • From Middle English seyen, seien, seggen, from Old English secġan

zilla721

Ahhhhhhh, it's just the lazy tongue of humanity... that makes much more sense. Thank you!


RyagonIV

If there's a 'g' wedged between two vowels, you usually pronounce it like the English 'y' in "eye". So you won't hear it after an 'i'.


cyrilrajc

Why am I hear like this 'Hun si'yar' 'kummon' instead godmorgen


solitarycell

Man these small subtle differences between danish and norwegian can be confusing! Most of the words are the same, with just one letter being different. A good challenge though, to organise memories in your brain properly

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started