Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los dos hermanos se fueron al monte."

Translation:The two brothers went to the hill.

5 years ago

29 Comments


mrule
mrule

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/monte lists many sense of monte, most of which Duo does not accept. Since there is no way for me to directly input each of these as an answer that ought to be accepted, I will enumerate them here :

mountain, scrubland, woodland, pasture, wood, woods, forest, obstacle, tangled hair, cards remaining in the deck after dealing, game of cards, outskirts, grass, hash, hill, countryside, country, pile, bank

Of these meanings, the following make sense in the context of this sentence:

mountain, scrubland, woodland, pasture, wood, woods, forest, outskirts, countryside, country

I had input "countryside" and was marked wrong.

4 years ago

jacobspaj

You kind of have to roll with DuoLingua's limitations. However, I get the sense that monte is pretty similar in meaning to 'the bush' in English. Not the short version of a tree, but unspecified semi-wild to wild country located well outside of urban areas. An example would be: He spent the last 4 months working on an oil survey line in the bush and came back looking for a bath, a clean place to sleep, and alcohol.

3 years ago

Stompariffic

Anyone see a reason why "siblings" wasn't accepted instead of brothers. Without knowing their gender siblings seems like the better translation to me.

4 years ago

StevenBudd

I would like to know this as well. The context made me think of Hansel and Gretel, and other Grimm-type historias

4 years ago

knightrider2201

by using the word hermanos that lets us know they are talking about brothers

4 years ago

hello_world_hola

We would still use hermanos if we were talking about a brother and sister here.

4 years ago

helion_invictus

The feminine plural noun gets used for goups that are all female but the masculan plural is used for both all male and mixed groups.

3 years ago

learnTACO32

I wrote "The two brothers left for the mountain" I was marked INCORRECT. Why? Thanks

4 years ago

swingophelia

Because they still have not fixed it. "left" is a better translation than "went" here, IMO.

4 years ago

nohaypan

Further to that, the translation would be "left for", not "left to."

4 years ago

swingophelia

In such an instance as this, with a noun + article, I agree that "left for" sounds better than "left to". If it were some kind of verb clause, like "go skiing", then "left to" is the appropriate expression: "The two brothers left to go skiing."

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I think that "left for" does sound better but "left to" is perfectly correct.

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Montaña is mountain. Monte is something else - see the comment at the top. :=) Have you ever heard of Three Card Monte? It seems to be a card game, perhaps a scam or trick. In addition MONTE has a whole mess of other meanings.

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Me too, ridiculous!

4 years ago

alexandernext

se fue => left?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Yes, "left for" is actually a BETTER translation than "went to" here, because they're using irse.

4 years ago

MelissaSte7

Yes

4 years ago

ninjastealth

Anyone know why the "se" is necessary here?

5 years ago

culluc

ir = to go irse (reflexive form) = to be off to

Por ejemplo:

VOY A LA TIENDA = i go to the store (in real english = i'm going to the store)... i could be going right now or in a near future...

ME VOY A LA TIENDA = i'm off to the store... meaning i'm going to the store right now... at this very moment.

Hope this help to see the difference...

4 years ago

Si_Robertson

So would a better translation for this sentence be "were going" in place of "went"?

3 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

OK, so as of 7/28/2014 they're still not accepting "left for" as a translation for "se fueron".

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I thought, mount = monte, and mountain= montana. What's wrong with that, why it is woodland?

4 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

Wait, is "fueron" the third person plural preterite of both "ir" and "ser"?

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Yes.

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ir

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ser

In fact, the whole of both preterites are identical.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The verbs are identical in ser and ir in these tenses:

Indicative Preterite

Subjunctive Imperfect Subjunctive Imperfect 2 Subjunctive Future

2 years ago

AzharHussa3

Is 'se' necessary?

2 years ago

ulisesakab

Muchos montes no tienen bosques (sobre todo en España). Woodland = bosque. Mount/mountain = monte. ¿O no?

10 months ago

DKvsBO

it is clear to me that the questions are made by many people, because the two brothers went out to the scrubland was the obvious answer for me.

4 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

When does one know to use "la montana" rather than "el monte"?

4 months ago