"Det är min egendom."

Translation:It is my property.

January 27, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

Would you use this word to mean anything that belongs to you, or just property as in private land?


Zmrzlina

Can mean either.


Ergiiii

So would 'possession' be a good translation as well?


Zmrzlina

No, not really. "Possession" rather translates to "ägodel".


Dang-Vinh

Although for property like the land your house sits on, Swedes prefer to use tomt meaning plot (of land).


SusanA724283

So if the elf owns an empty plot, that would be, "Tomten äger den tomma tomten."?


uberstar1

hippidom heppedom det är min egendom


RototomZ

I was looking for this


aline-de-boer

Eigendom, rijkdom, ouderdom. Somehow we have the same in Dutch.


Salomee_e

Same with german: Eigentum, Reichtum, Altertum


Merrowmic

In Afrikaans we have: eiendom, rykdom, ouderdom.


devalanteriel

Just FYI (2017-04-20): the pronunciation here is incorrect, sounds like min egen dom which would be "my own judgement".


Michael990548

Is -dom akin to realm? Egendom = Own realm, Ungdom = Realm of Youth, and I imagine a Kingdom is Kungdom (Realm of the king)?


JonEnMiljon

'Kingdom' is translated as "kungarike" or, a bit more uncommon, "kungadöme", the '-döme' is of course related to the '-dom' suffix.


SrMarien

Is -dom a common suffix in swedish, or is this just a loan word?


Lundgren8

It’s found in a few words like this one and barndom ’childhood’, sjukdom ’disease, illness’, ålderdom ’old age’, lärdom ’piece of knowledge’, ungdom ’youth’, rikedom ’wealth’, and a few more.


exqeriment

Also ungdom literally translates to youngdom!


RowenaJane

I am sure someone has already asked and answered this question but why is it 'det' when it refers to a masculine noun?


devalanteriel

Swedish uses the det är construction very, very frequently. It always defaults to det unless you have already been explicit about what you mean, and often even then.

Also, please note that Swedish doesn't have masculine and feminine genders. The word egendom is of the so-called common gender, which is the result of a merge between masculine and feminine many centuries ago.


3_Chat_Owls

I was just wondering that my swedish teachers never mentioned the grammatical genders. They were also up to date... :)


Anton708429

I typed "Det är min egen dom", because that's what I heard, and I didn't know about the composite noun existence, and it got accepted


Peter147810

it is my own sentence/fate.


Carlutch

I wrote: "Den är min egendom"=correct. So why now we have "Det" referred to an "N" ending word?


Ollyfer

Because “Det” is less of an article referring to the “egendom” as more of a determiner referring towards an object regardless of its grammatical gender. You can translate it to the English “That”, or the French “Cela”, or the Spanish “Es(t)o”. It's not bound to the object in the sentence, but more of an isolated cluster within the sentence.


Andy_O_N

Isn't the g in egendom pronounced as in egentligen?


devalanteriel

No, because of the difference in stress.


devalanteriel

No, en. You can tell in this sentence because it's min and not mitt.


Nathalie866349

Tack så mycket och god natt!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.