1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är min egendom."

"Det är min egendom."

Translation:It is my property.

January 27, 2015

26 Comments


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

Would you use this word to mean anything that belongs to you, or just property as in private land?


Zmrzlina

Can mean either.


Ergiiii

So would 'possession' be a good translation as well?


Zmrzlina

No, not really. "Possession" rather translates to "ägodel".


aline-de-boer

Eigendom, rijkdom, ouderdom. Somehow we have the same in Dutch.


Salomee_e

Same with german: Eigentum, Reichtum, Altertum


Merrowmic

In Afrikaans we have: eiendom, rykdom, ouderdom.


uberstar1

hippidom heppedom det är min egendom


Michael990548

Is -dom akin to realm? Egendom = Own realm, Ungdom = Realm of Youth, and I imagine a Kingdom is Kungdom (Realm of the king)?


JonEnMiljon

'Kingdom' is translated as "kungarike" or, a bit more uncommon, "kungadöme", the '-döme' is of course related to the '-dom' suffix.


devalanteriel

Just FYI (2017-04-20): the pronunciation here is incorrect, sounds like min egen dom which would be "my own judgement".


SrMarien

Is -dom a common suffix in swedish, or is this just a loan word?


Lundgren8

It’s found in a few words like this one and barndom ’childhood’, sjukdom ’disease, illness’, ålderdom ’old age’, lärdom ’piece of knowledge’, ungdom ’youth’, rikedom ’wealth’, and a few more.


exqeriment

Also ungdom literally translates to youngdom!


Anton708429

I typed "Det är min egen dom", because that's what I heard, and I didn't know about the composite noun existence, and it got accepted


Peter147810

it is my own sentence/fate.


devalanteriel

Or judgment. :)


RowenaJane

I am sure someone has already asked and answered this question but why is it 'det' when it refers to a masculine noun?


devalanteriel

Swedish uses the det är construction very, very frequently. It always defaults to det unless you have already been explicit about what you mean, and often even then.

Also, please note that Swedish doesn't have masculine and feminine genders. The word egendom is of the so-called common gender, which is the result of a merge between masculine and feminine many centuries ago.


3_Chat_Owls

I was just wondering that my swedish teachers never mentioned the grammatical genders. They were also up to date... :)


TanyaBasto

I had a 77 Day streak on Duolingo with just studying Swedish but today I opened my Duolingo app and a message popped up telling that I need to make an exercise in order to mantain my streak.

As I closed the message, I tried to click on an exercise but the same message popped up from the left to the right to the middle of the window. I closed it and it appeared again it wont stop.

So I decided to open my Google Chrome on my smartphone and went to the Duolingo website. From there I logged in and made an exercise, as I proceed I got one Day streak, all of a sudden - All my effort disappeared! Now I have to do it all over again, there is no way to recuperate the 77 day streak...


devalanteriel

I would suggest either posting in the troubleshooting forums, or tweeting the official Duolingo account. Unfortunately there's nothing I can do from a random sentence thread.


Andy_O_N

Isn't the g in egendom pronounced as in egentligen?


devalanteriel

No, because of the difference in stress.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.