"Det är min egendom."

Translation:It is my property.

January 27, 2015

18 Comments


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

Would you use this word to mean anything that belongs to you, or just property as in private land?

February 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Can mean either.

February 16, 2015

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

Thank you

February 16, 2015

VVafthrudnir

So would 'possession' be a good translation as well?

April 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, not really. "Possession" rather translates to "ägodel".

April 13, 2015

aline-de-boer

Eigendom, rijkdom, ouderdom. Somehow we have the same in Dutch.

May 3, 2015

Salomee_e

Same with german: Eigentum, Reichtum, Altertum

April 22, 2016

Merrowmic

In Afrikaans we have: eiendom, rykdom, ouderdom.

February 12, 2018

Michael990548

Is -dom akin to realm? Egendom = Own realm, Ungdom = Realm of Youth, and I imagine a Kingdom is Kungdom (Realm of the king)?

June 26, 2016

JonEnMiljon

'Kingdom' is translated as "kungarike" or, a bit more uncommon, "kungadöme", the '-döme' is of course related to the '-dom' suffix.

January 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Just FYI (2017-04-20): the pronunciation here is incorrect, sounds like min egen dom which would be "my own judgement".

April 20, 2017

SrMarien

Is -dom a common suffix in swedish, or is this just a loan word?

January 27, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s found in a few words like this one and barndom ’childhood’, sjukdom ’disease, illness’, ålderdom ’old age’, lärdom ’piece of knowledge’, ungdom ’youth’, rikedom ’wealth’, and a few more.

January 27, 2015

ChloKokx

Also ungdom literally translates to youngdom!

December 14, 2015

RowenaJane

I am sure someone has already asked and answered this question but why is it 'det' when it refers to a masculine noun?

September 16, 2017

devalanteriel

Swedish uses the det är construction very, very frequently. It always defaults to det unless you have already been explicit about what you mean, and often even then.

Also, please note that Swedish doesn't have masculine and feminine genders. The word egendom is of the so-called common gender, which is the result of a merge between masculine and feminine many centuries ago.

September 16, 2017

RowenaJane

tack

September 19, 2017

Ra272785

I was just wondering that my swedish teachers never mentioned the grammatical genders. They were also up to date... :)

February 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.