"I need it immediately."

Translation:Ik heb het onmiddellijk nodig.

3 years ago

10 Comments


EmmanuelSabourin

numeteen?

2 years ago

oliver.gil
oliver.gil

Why not onmiddelijk?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's spelled wrong, it's 'onmiddellijk'. ;)

3 years ago

oliver.gil
oliver.gil

right, but still, that should be marked as a typo not as an incorrect answer.

i used it and got the sentence marked wrong Event though it is used here in the Translation by duolingo.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Hmm, if you are sure that you got the exact same sentence, with only one typo, then I don't know why it got marked wrong, sorry. ;)

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Could straks be used here?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, 'straks' would be 'later'. :)

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Straks can also meen soon? I think we have learned that. (In Norwegian straks sometimes means immediately) :)

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yeah, 'soon' or 'later'. In Dutch it doesn't mean 'immediately'; but now I understand why you thought of that. :)

3 years ago

hedi76
hedi76

Ik heb het nu nodig. ???

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.