Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I need it immediately."

Translation:Ik heb het onmiddellijk nodig.

0
3 years ago

10 Comments


EmmanuelSabourin

numeteen?

1
Reply2 years ago

oliver.gil
oliver.gil

Why not onmiddelijk?

0
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's spelled wrong, it's 'onmiddellijk'. ;)

3
Reply3 years ago

oliver.gil
oliver.gil

right, but still, that should be marked as a typo not as an incorrect answer.

i used it and got the sentence marked wrong Event though it is used here in the Translation by duolingo.

0
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Hmm, if you are sure that you got the exact same sentence, with only one typo, then I don't know why it got marked wrong, sorry. ;)

0
Reply3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Could straks be used here?

1
Reply2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, 'straks' would be 'later'. :)

2
2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Straks can also meen soon? I think we have learned that. (In Norwegian straks sometimes means immediately) :)

1
Reply2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yeah, 'soon' or 'later'. In Dutch it doesn't mean 'immediately'; but now I understand why you thought of that. :)

2
2 years ago

hedi76
hedi76

Ik heb het nu nodig. ???

0
Reply1 year ago