"He visits his friend."

Translation:Lui va a trovare il suo amico.

August 4, 2013

17 Comments


MABBY

I understand why, in the Infinitive Verbs section, we are using this translation, but why is "He visits" made so difficult when "Lui visita il suo amico" means the same thing?

The literal translation of the inital answer is "He goes to find his friend". That is far different than visiting a friend.

Perhaps it is the word "visits" that doesn't belong, in that case-- or have we stumbled upon another common idiom?

August 4, 2013

Viaggiatore

It's an idiom. Andare a trovare means to go and see or to look up or to visit.

August 4, 2013

KarenColle

Thanks, Viaggiatore. That makes it clearer now...just another idiom to learn. Gosh knows, all languages must have some, if not, many!

July 23, 2014

MrMacbeth

I expect you know the answer to this by now, but for the benefit of anyone else going through the tree:

'Visitare' is used for 'to visit' only in certain contexts. It implies an examination - you use it for example when you say you 'visit' your doctor.

'Andare a trovare' or 'venire a trovare' are used for 'to visit' in other contexts. If you are talking to the person you are visiting, you use 'venire a trovare', otherwise you use 'andare a trovare'.

Here is a guide: http://italian.engagedthinking.com/lessons/Lesson_194.pdf

April 19, 2015

palmiramar_

Thank you for the explanation

July 11, 2015

Flying_Blue

So, would I translate 'Why don't you come visit me?' as 'Perche non mi vieni a trovare?'

September 9, 2016

MrMacbeth

Yes, or «perché non vieni a trovarmi?».

September 10, 2016

uroshu

'Va DA trovare' means 'goes to find', while 'va A trovare' is an idiom like viaggiatore pointed out, and mean 'visit'. So only one word (in this case a preposition) can make a difference!

December 8, 2014

Duolessio

"Andare da trovare" doesn't mean anything in Italian.

February 21, 2016

TheTrix

In the common language you never going to use the "fa visita" form, maybe only in a real ceremonious context

August 12, 2014

dan.bevis.

why do i need the article il in front of suo? for lui visita suo amico

August 23, 2016

NickyMarsicano

You have to use the article unless you're referring to close family

September 10, 2016

duoitaliano

Can someone translate these three English sentences?

He is going to visit his friend.

He visits his friend.

He is visiting his friend.

January 2, 2017

Jason953485

Thats how i feel. Im new to Italian, but isn't there 7 different verb tenses, so "to go and visit should be different from "to visit, and from "is visiting

May 1, 2017

Mollberry

Visita was not suggested...

November 17, 2017

Nonna602151

Well! Thank you all! Live and learn! ...but what is the difference between visiting one's parents, say, or going to find them (if they were missing or in a crowd)?

February 19, 2018

JorgeTodes

Visits = trovare???

August 27, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.