1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He visits his friend."

"He visits his friend."

Translation:Lui va a trovare il suo amico.

August 4, 2013

35 Comments


MABBY

I understand why, in the Infinitive Verbs section, we are using this translation, but why is "He visits" made so difficult when "Lui visita il suo amico" means the same thing?

The literal translation of the inital answer is "He goes to find his friend". That is far different than visiting a friend.

Perhaps it is the word "visits" that doesn't belong, in that case-- or have we stumbled upon another common idiom?


Viaggiatore

It's an idiom. Andare a trovare means to go and see or to look up or to visit.


KarenColle

Thanks, Viaggiatore. That makes it clearer now...just another idiom to learn. Gosh knows, all languages must have some, if not, many!


AnthonyMon970776

Idioms give character to the language. I find myself enjoying them when they show up in DL, and I guess that's a good thing.


SimonWerman

The absence of long-evolved idioms is one reason I have little interest in Klingon et al.


Padstow25

And how do we know this?? It can get confusing


RafaRiff

Ok, but does go out and see means the same as to visit?


MrMacbeth

I expect you know the answer to this by now, but for the benefit of anyone else going through the tree:

'Visitare' is used for 'to visit' only in certain contexts. It implies an examination - you use it for example when you say you 'visit' your doctor.

'Andare a trovare' or 'venire a trovare' are used for 'to visit' in other contexts. If you are talking to the person you are visiting, you use 'venire a trovare', otherwise you use 'andare a trovare'.

Here is a guide: http://italian.engagedthinking.com/lessons/Lesson_194.pdf


palmiramar_

Thank you for the explanation


Flying_Blue

So, would I translate 'Why don't you come visit me?' as 'Perche non mi vieni a trovare?'


MrMacbeth

Yes, or «perché non vieni a trovarmi?».


uroshu

'Va DA trovare' means 'goes to find', while 'va A trovare' is an idiom like viaggiatore pointed out, and mean 'visit'. So only one word (in this case a preposition) can make a difference!


Duolessio

"Andare da trovare" doesn't mean anything in Italian.


TheTrix

In the common language you never going to use the "fa visita" form, maybe only in a real ceremonious context


Nonna602151

Well! Thank you all! Live and learn! ...but what is the difference between visiting one's parents, say, or going to find them (if they were missing or in a crowd)?


Jason953485

Thats how i feel. Im new to Italian, but isn't there 7 different verb tenses, so "to go and visit should be different from "to visit, and from "is visiting


Diamondswagboyz

Dear Duolingo, Here is a thought:

Why don't you write everything in the language that the person is trying to learn? i.e If i am trying to learn Italian and I speak english, (Write this in Italian) should be written in Italian.


palmiramar_

Mi piace la Sua suggestione, credo che sia una buona maniera di praticare.


Monnicchio

Just for the record "lui visita il suo amico" is accepted as a correct answer (Sept.'20). I appreciate the explanations given in this thread, but would appreciate it more if DL indicated that the phrase they're requesting we translate is an idiom.


dan.bevis.

why do i need the article il in front of suo? for lui visita suo amico


NickyMarsicano

You have to use the article unless you're referring to close family


duoitaliano

Can someone translate these three English sentences?

He is going to visit his friend.

He visits his friend.

He is visiting his friend.


JorgeTodes

Visits = trovare???


Mollberry

Visita was not suggested...


Paralyta

Delete this sentence. Without explanation it doesn't make any sense.


Keith430832

Trovare is 'to find' not 'to visit'


Diamondswagboyz

that is why it is 'va a trovare' (to go and find), which in italian means to visit


pinky738990

He goes to find his fried is the same as he visits his friend? That doesn't mean the same thing to me.


oromariposa06

wrong it is he goes to visit isnt he goes to find his friend


Villy007

lui visita il suo amico


antrozito

this is one of those idioms that show up from time to time. Lui visitare il suo amico means the same thing.


SteveGoogs

What's wrong with "Lei non vuole parlarti? Lo credo bene."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.