1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu amo a minha esposa."

"Eu amo a minha esposa."

Translation:I love my wife.

August 4, 2013

11 Comments


CapitaoLouco

I still don't understand when/why to use "a" like this in the sentence.


Cath276396

Short answer: In the way some verbs (as the verb "to love") are used in Portuguese (and other languages such as Spanish), the verb must be said/written followed by the "a" + the person/object that is loved. If you don't use the "a" it just feels weird; as if you were just saying "I love. My wife." Once you start thinking in Portuguese without even noticing, then it will start making sence. In the meantime, try to learn sentences as a whole until it feels natural. It helps a lot!


lambskinny

Does minha indicate that the spouse is feminine?


Paulenrique

yes! minha esposa (feminine), meu esposo (masculine).


Maureen624957

If "eu amo-a" and "eu a amo" mean I love her, how would you say "I love him."? Obrigado


CamGarson

I always saw mulher as woman, but in the previous exercise, they used it as wife. Here, they say wife is esposa. Are both mulher and esposa okay to use as wife at any time?


roy.leihong

It's common in several languages. For example, (you are also learning German) in German, "my wife" = "meine Frau", while "die Frau" = "the woman". The same occurs in Spanish and French.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.