"Eu amo a minha esposa."

Translation:I love my wife.

8/4/2013, 8:13:55 PM

19 Comments


CapitaoLouco

I still don't understand when/why to use "a" like this in the sentence.

8/4/2013, 8:13:55 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Cath276396

Short answer: In the way some verbs (as the verb "to love") are used in Portuguese (and other languages such as Spanish), the verb must be said/written followed by the "a" + the person/object that is loved. If you don't use the "a" it just feels weird; as if you were just saying "I love. My wife." Once you start thinking in Portuguese without even noticing, then it will start making sence. In the meantime, try to learn sentences as a whole until it feels natural. It helps a lot!

4/7/2018, 4:14:25 AM

Pat214197

Do you know why and when "a" is used yet? It still seems totally random after 2 years of studying Portuguese and I'm tired of being confused so I want to find out more. Similar to the "de" in "Eu falo um pouco de Portuguese" compared to "Eu falo Portuguese" "de" in one but not the other.

9/17/2016, 11:35:09 PM

Danielconcasco

In, "eu falo um pouco de Portuguese" the "de" can be translated.

I speak a bit of Portuguese. This is simply how it's expressed in Portuguese.

See Paulenrique's link above for the use of articles.

10/5/2016, 12:23:57 PM

Pat214197

Thanks, while in Santos Brasil last week I woke up able to finally understand Portuguese when spoken and was able to form sentences finally. Very sudden. Not an expert yet but a huge jump from nothing. I was even correcting my Brasilian girlfriends Portuguese and cracking jokes. Very strange but nice. Now I'm back and I need to keep working at it. I went from 3% fluent in Duolingo to 9% in a few days. Thanks again! Pat

10/5/2016, 2:02:03 PM

lambskinny

Does minha indicate that the spouse is feminine?

10/24/2013, 2:37:30 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

yes! minha esposa (feminine), meu esposo (masculine).

10/24/2013, 3:48:58 PM

CamGarson

I always saw mulher as woman, but in the previous exercise, they used it as wife. Here, they say wife is esposa. Are both mulher and esposa okay to use as wife at any time?

12/31/2016, 5:53:53 AM

roy.leihong

It's common in several languages. For example, (you are also learning German) in German, "my wife" = "meine Frau", while "die Frau" = "the woman". The same occurs in Spanish and French.

7/10/2017, 11:39:00 PM

4oYBIxtO

Minha is pronounced "me" in the fast version. Is the normal?

9/3/2017, 6:33:28 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No, it is always pronounced "Minha".

9/4/2017, 9:57:55 AM

PatrickTrentin88

why it doesn't accept 'I love my bride'?

2/10/2016, 9:21:35 PM

emegele

According to my English knowledge, I'm almost sure that "bride" and "esposa" aren't the same thing. "Bride" should be translated as "noiva" and "esposa" as "wife".

2/11/2016, 2:09:52 AM

PatrickTrentin88

According to WordReference.com, 'wife' and 'bride' are synonims http://www.wordreference.com/thesaurus/bride

2/11/2016, 8:24:28 AM

emegele

Okay, did you report it then?

2/12/2016, 1:55:14 AM

PatrickTrentin88

no, I don't know the procedure :)

2/12/2016, 8:43:49 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.