1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden har kjolen på."

"Kvinden har kjolen på."

Translation:The woman is wearing the dress.

January 27, 2015

8 Comments


Will43818

Shouldn't "the woman has a dress on" be acceptable?


Mona218559

The woman wear the dress


Danielconcasco

The woman wears the dress.


cesarjav

This form is equally to say dress on or wearing the clothes.


Camden994685

The woman is wearing [a] dress


Stanny17

It kind of works like a reflexive verb found in other languages i guess. Because it's being done to itself the use of har is different here


Marit0361

In danish kjol means dress and in swedish kjol means skirt. So confusing


mijichu

"[Subject] has a/the [clothing item] on" makes sense in English and is the literal translation, so why is it being be taught as "is wearing"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.