"Kvinden har kjolen på."

Translation:The woman is wearing the dress.

January 27, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mona218559

The woman wear the dress

March 29, 2019

Jutas

so "har" means "have/has" and "is" too?

January 27, 2015

rasmuscph

Not really. There isn't a verb that's the same as "to wear". It is "to have on" ("Have på") instead. That's why it is "har" in this case.

January 27, 2015

orfeocookie

You can't always do word-for-word translations like that. It is literally "the woman has the dress on".

March 4, 2015

sl33z

But that's correct English, and I just got marked incorrect for it

March 9, 2018

cesarjav

This form is equally to say dress on or wearing the clothes.

June 9, 2018

Camden994685

The woman is wearing [a] dress

April 19, 2019

skar932939

My answer should have ben exeptet

September 16, 2019

MohamedHas779151

The two verbs "at tage på" and "at have på" are the same meaning.

September 27, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.