"Kvindenharkjolenpå."

Translation:The woman is wearing the dress.

3 years ago

7 Comments


ElliottMor18

Ah so steriotypical

1 year ago

Tiffany760642

What is the difference between woman and lady?

8 months ago

cesarjav
cesarjav

This form is equally to say dress on or wearing the clothes.

7 months ago

Jutas
Jutas

so "har" means "have/has" and "is" too?

3 years ago

rasmuscph

Not really. There isn't a verb that's the same as "to wear". It is "to have on" ("Have på") instead. That's why it is "har" in this case.

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

You can't always do word-for-word translations like that. It is literally "the woman has the dress on".

3 years ago

sl33z
sl33z

But that's correct English, and I just got marked incorrect for it

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.