1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The crown princess is very p…

"The crown princess is very popular."

Translation:Kronprinsessan är mycket populär.

January 27, 2015

15 Comments


miss_smila

Why it's incorrect to say jätte instead of mycket?


Arnauti

You can't use it as one word, but jättepopulär would work.


miss_smila

In daily life Swedes use jätte as separate word and as prefix to another (jättebra and jätte bra). Or am I wrong?


Anrui
Mod

No, you can only use jätte as a part of a word (Unless you mean giant, which is "en jätte"). But you could use it for any adjective more or less.

If you have seen "jätte" written separately, it might have been a "särskrivning" (a compound word written apart). This is a common mistake that many Swedes make, but in general all words that could be written as one, should be written as one in Swedish.

"Särskrivning" drives many Swedes crazy...


miss_smila

Tack. And another question then. If "in general all words that could be written as one, should be written as one in Swedish", why imorgon, idag, igår are mistakes? At least duolingo counts it as a mistake.


Anrui
Mod

They are not mistakes. Idag, Igår, Imorgon, Ikväll, Istället etc. are all correct and if Duolingo says something else you should report it.

I dag, i morgon etc. is also correct and that is the form that is recommended by the Swedish Language Council because it works well with other expressions such as i år, i maj, i veckan and so on that cannot be written together.

I would say that the versions written together are a lot more common in real life in Sweden, but on Duolingo, we always stick to the recommendations to provide the most proper Swedish.


freeboprich

Glad you pointed this out, it's bugged me too.


Jasmyne33

Why 'mycket' instead of 'väldigt'?


bigswedeej

Why does väldigt have the t?


miss_smila

Väldigt is an adverb (väldigt bra - very good). Väldig without t is an adjective (en väldig massa människor - an awful lot of people).


EttaResel

it says that berömd is wrong. can someone tell my why?


prout575891

it seems that "berömd" means "famous" . Maybe "populär" means she is loved by everyone, and "berömd" means she is known by everyone.


BWolfBurak

What means the crown princess/prince? It means somethings as the first/most important prince?


poika8

Crown princess is the heir apparent.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.