"Jeg spiser frugter."

Translation:I eat fruit.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Megrothas
Megrothas

But in english "fruit" is plural, isn't it? Can I say "fruit" when I mean singular fruit or then I have to name it?

3 years ago

pbthwsiti
pbthwsiti

Fruit is plural, but is some contexts "fruits can also be used." Either would be understood though most commonly "fruit" will be correct.

3 years ago

DnEVsM
DnEVsM

What is "The fruits" ?

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

frugterne

2 years ago

NickyHynek

I am a native speaker, and im pretty sure that they need an S in fruit cause there are more than one. If im wrong then please tell me !

1 year ago

SzymonRuci
SzymonRuci

u're a native speaker and u want a correction? "fruit" is both singular and plural form, but in some cases "fruits" also can be used

7 months ago

GraydonVan

I eat fruits is what I typed

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.