1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser frugter."

"Jeg spiser frugter."

Translation:I eat fruit.

January 27, 2015

10 Comments


Megrothas

But in english "fruit" is plural, isn't it? Can I say "fruit" when I mean singular fruit or then I have to name it?


pbthwsiti

Fruit is plural, but is some contexts "fruits can also be used." Either would be understood though most commonly "fruit" will be correct.


NickyHynek

I am a native speaker, and im pretty sure that they need an S in fruit cause there are more than one. If im wrong then please tell me !


SzymonRuci

u're a native speaker and u want a correction? "fruit" is both singular and plural form, but in some cases "fruits" also can be used


DnEVsM

What is "The fruits" ?


GraydonVan

I eat fruits is what I typed


ElliMay

Both "I eat fruit" & "I eat fruits" are correct for this sentence.


Imapetsitter

Have been told "spiser" is both "am eating" and "eat" in English. I used "I am eating fruit", and was marked wrong.


Wen698547

Isn't frugter in plural?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.