"I have been waiting since August."

Translation:Aspetto da agosto.

August 4, 2013

68 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoonieM

From "A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian": "In Italian (as in many other European languages) the form of the verb used expresses the fact that the action 'overlaps' a point of time in the present, that it is still going on. In other words, in such constructions Italian uses a present tense form: Vive a Parigi da anni ( he has lived in Paris for years); Luigi canta ormai da tre ore (Luigi has been singing now for three hours) . . ”. Hope this helps.


Coiseam

so, is there a perfect tense elsewhere in Italian?


Dan878472

There are several perfect tenses in Italian that don’t always line up exactly with the English use of the perfect tenses. The first example that you will meet that will likely cause confusion is the Italian Passato Prossimo which corresponds to the English present perfect in form but not always in function. Its most common usage is to translate the simple past tense (an oversimplification). It is formed like the English present perfect using a form of “have” and the past participle and while “ho comprato una macchina” CAN mean “I have bought a car” it more commonly means “I bought a car”. The other perfect tenses are introduced way late in this course so don’t worry about them yet


Keith352848

This is all fine to understand and adopt as a grammatical rule. But doesn't it also make sense to translate somewhat literally, as there are clearly Italian words and tenses that would support it, e.g., "Sono stato aspettando da agosto?"


XavierGars1

Keith352848 É qua il dilemma di essere o non essere in questa era moderna che si scegliere parlere piú semplice non cosí nel tempo di quelli magni scrittori. Sto aspettando da Agosto mio figlio oppure Aspetto da Agosto mio figlio.


XavierGars1

semuc Vive en Catalugna DESDE la posguerra. Canta billansicos DESDE el amanecer por horas.


semuc

"he has lived in Paris for years" Spanish "European language" and spoken in the American continent as well, this sentence would be something like this " El ha vivido en Paris por años" Not present tense form :)


marietasrm

El HA vivido es presente Perfecto en español... No es "a", es "ha" del verbo auxiliar haber


semuc

Gracias por corregirme. Si presente perfecto, por eso escribi "Not present tense" :)


puppybane

Why isn't it "d'agosto"?


jesslc

Da does not contract to d'. Only di contracts to d'


Davoskan

I wrote "Io ho stato aspettando da agosto" and it marked wrong.


Gruvian

Don't listen to what Duolingo translates when you hover over a word. I don't know why but as we learn more, Duo just fails to translate it properly and you have to think about the sentence yourself. This isn't really helpful when you're learning something new, and you're forced to lose a heart so you can learn from your ''mistakes''.


N1ckn1ck

I took a chance and put "ho aspettato" ... Ho, I have.... Aspettato, been waiting. Ho stato would be, I was waiting. I got it right.


AlexBuxton

If youre doing the gerund it would be stavo aspettando da agosto


German4me22

This is a present continuous action....the 'wating' is still continuing. As such you should use the present continuous. ( useing the gerund) . It is not a past tense in Italian.

Sto aspettando da agosto....or if you use the present indicative...Aspetto da agosto.

The clue in this sentence is the use of 'da'..meaning 'since'...which means the waiting is still happening in the present.


cathandrius

I'm not sure but if it's like latin you don't need to use "ho" because the have is not active "i have a thing" it's changing the tense of "to be" from perfect "i was" to passive perfect "i have been".

I don't know if this is a difference in Italian and latin or a duolingo simplification, but I would expect the Italian to be a passive perfect "to have been" and a present participle "waiting" to make the past perfect continuous statement.

either way we haven't learned anything other than present active, except for piace which is passive, so it's weird that they would throw us a non present active tense


Dorundliz

Sorry Cathandrius, In English "have + past participle (been)" isn't a passive it's the (active) present perfect. The addtion of a present participle (in this case: waiting) makes it the (still active) present perfect progressive/continuous.


IsabelleFrater

Exactly. In other words, you're still waiting. In Italian it would be past if the waiting would still be in the past.


JuergenZirak

I do not consider "piace" a passive form. Just as "it pleases" is not a passive form. It just reverses the roles of subject and object when translated as "like". To swap the roles back, then you can apply passive to the English: "it is liked".


Roger527376

I wrote "sono stato aspettando..." to emphasize that the action is still ongoing. Marked wrong. Is it just a (correct) alternative that DL did not consider, or is it just wrong?


Portotrix

Sto aspettando da agosto


Viaggiatore

You want more complexity? That's how you say it. "Da" can mean "since": http://www.wordreference.com/enit/since


MisterSwo

Da agosto, versus d'agosto? What's the difference? Why is the second one wrong?


JeroenGomm3

Da does not contract with agosto. Only di does


AidaBaker

I would like to know this too!


AlfredMond1

"I have been waiting..." is a past imperfect construct that should be translated as "aspettavo..."


Sjurstvold

WHy not Stavo aspettando da agosto?


MRgK761767

Same question. That it is from a later lesson can't be a reason!


DianaPealo

This is present perfect progressive, but no lesson so far has gone over perfect tenses... come on duolingo how do you spect us to translate perfect tenses just because???


Theo639847

Why Da agosto instead of daL agosto? In the sentence with April we did have a connecting consonant.


DaneMarjan

I get that at this point we still haven't mentioned past tenses, but DL woul have to considet "backwards compatibility" cases. Both "aspettavo da agosto" and "stavo aspettando da agosto" are correct, and even more precise than the answer DL gives. It should have been counted on the people returning to the old lessons and not making complete fools of them.


Sjurstvold

why not "Stavo aspettando da agosto"?


Mazzorano

Can I use "sin" instead of "da"?


luke.floyd24

Aspettando da agosto...wrong? On my last heart too ;(


Viaggiatore

That means "waiting since August". It doesn't make a complete sentence.


RobertoJr21620

Spelled it wrong maybe. Aspettato da Agosto(waited since August). The correct answer is Ho aspettato de Agosto( I have been waiting since August) I wonder if you can say Io aspettato..hmm


barb1945

why does the drop down box say Aspettado & the correct answer is Aspettato This seems to happens with many words!!


TomBushaw

Two others have already asked this, but neither have gotten an answer, so I will give it a try... Why isn't "da agosto" contracted to "d'agosto"? If it can be, Duolingo doesn't accept it (I tried!)...


Adiyyyyyy12b

i dont know if it's still relevant but a native speaker had mentioned before that they don't tend to connect da to the following word even if that's an option


AliMargot

Where does the word 'aspettato' fit in? Don't recall seeing this.


Allteramy

I have to remind my competitive self that going through a lesson more than once is more productive and useful to commit things to memory than if I make it through on the first try ;-)


AlexBassis

This just came up in a practice session. I haven't even started other tenses yet oO


MichaelTanel

Why is "Ho aspetto da agosto" wrong?


vincentwoo12

Why not ho aspetto da agosto?


msanchez979084

Why is it wrong to pur ho


pacotaco0

I believe the translation offered by this app is not correct as it should be in past participle too, ho aspetatto, or something like...


gary989833

I thought the past tense was 'ho aspetto ' but it has been marked as wrong.


Andrea70565

Is it possible to write"i'm waiting since august"?


Theo639847

I used Dal to avoid hiccups between the two a's. Not.


jody2457

The voice sounds like August should be spelled "agusto instead of agosto"


Theo639847

What is wrong with Ho? In other sentences like he eates with us, lui was OK, althuogh there too it was not necessary.


judycucin

Doesn't "Aspetto da Agosto" mean "I wait for August" ?


Tytka2

why not dall'agosto since 'since' is da and agosto is a l' so why not dall'?


Ronald966424

So where is the. I have been. Cause the Italian sentence means i wait since august


XavierGars1

Joonie Il messagio a capirne qua é dobuto le altre esprezioni aggiunti del passato al presente progressivo overlapping; present+ da tempo pass and on. Vive a Parigi ((da anni)) Luigi canta ((da tre ori già))


PeterCho17

This sounds gramatically wrong


Fabietto51

I am italian ; we see : aspetto (da) d'agosto = sto aspettando (da) d'agosto .


PeterSigno3

I was marked wrong for Io ho aspetto da agosto.


Anthony29833

why was Io ho aspetto da agosto marked incorrect???


hiro934956

The Italian sentence is just a small one with only three words, which is in the present tense. But it has a meaning which, it seems, has nothing to do with the present tense at all, as we can see. Amazing! Surprising! Impressive! Bravo Italiano!


DeMMc18

Ho aspettato da agosto-was correct 12/21


Nickyd55

Why is it wrong to translate as "Io aspetto"


Valpo8

Why not "d'agosto" if August starts with a vowel??


Dan878472

For reasons that seem vague some words are normally not elided, like le, perhaps to reinforce that le is not the same as la which is elided. So Di is elided, but not da. The following comes from a ThoughtCo website posting:

The preposition da is usually not elided, except in a few fixed phrases

D'altronde - Moreover

D’altra parte - Somewhere else

D'ora in poi - From now on.

https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-elision-2011588


Judy759679

I was asked to write it in Italian, but the response came up in English. When I tried the English, it also said it was wrong. On 2 occasions, the response flashed in Italian and then immediately went to English, telling me I was wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.