"I have been waiting since August."

Translation:Aspetto da agosto.

August 4, 2013

42 Comments


JoonieM

From "A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian": "In Italian (as in many other European languages) the form of the verb used expresses the fact that the action 'overlaps' a point of time in the present, that it is still going on. In other words, in such constructions Italian uses a present tense form: Vive a Parigi da anni ( he has lived in Paris for years); Luigi canta ormai da tre ore (Luigi has been singing now for three hours) . . ”. Hope this helps.

January 24, 2014

semuc

"he has lived in Paris for years" Spanish "European language" and spoken in the American continent as well, this sentence would be something like this " El ha vivido en Paris por años" Not present tense form :)

May 18, 2014

marietasrm

El HA vivido es presente Perfecto en español... No es "a", es "ha" del verbo auxiliar haber

September 11, 2014

semuc

Gracias por corregirme. Si presente perfecto, por eso escribi "Not present tense" :)

September 12, 2014

uisge-beatha

so, is there a perfect tense elsewhere in Italian?

April 17, 2019

puppybane

Why isn't it "d'agosto"?

February 2, 2014

jesslc

Da does not contract to d'. Only di contracts to d'

July 6, 2017

Davoskan

I wrote "Io ho stato aspettando da agosto" and it marked wrong.

November 1, 2013

Gruvian

Don't listen to what Duolingo translates when you hover over a word. I don't know why but as we learn more, Duo just fails to translate it properly and you have to think about the sentence yourself. This isn't really helpful when you're learning something new, and you're forced to lose a heart so you can learn from your ''mistakes''.

July 24, 2014

cathandrius

I'm not sure but if it's like latin you don't need to use "ho" because the have is not active "i have a thing" it's changing the tense of "to be" from perfect "i was" to passive perfect "i have been".

I don't know if this is a difference in Italian and latin or a duolingo simplification, but I would expect the Italian to be a passive perfect "to have been" and a present participle "waiting" to make the past perfect continuous statement.

either way we haven't learned anything other than present active, except for piace which is passive, so it's weird that they would throw us a non present active tense

April 23, 2014

Dorundliz

Sorry Cathandrius, In English "have + past participle (been)" isn't a passive it's the (active) present perfect. The addtion of a present participle (in this case: waiting) makes it the (still active) present perfect progressive/continuous.

February 11, 2015

Phonon_Lattice

Me too and I do not understand why.

January 7, 2014

mrule

I also have this question

January 17, 2014

peter2108

ho stato can't be right because stare takes essere as an auxilary.

January 23, 2014

mrule

So, "Io ero stato aspettando da agosto" would be accepted?

January 23, 2014

mangoHero1

Wrong tense. That would mean had been waiting. Io sono stato aspettando da agosto would be correct.

May 25, 2019

N1ckn1ck

I took a chance and put "ho aspettato" ... Ho, I have.... Aspettato, been waiting. Ho stato would be, I was waiting. I got it right.

February 20, 2014

AlexBuxton

If youre doing the gerund it would be stavo aspettando da agosto

July 8, 2014

Viaggiatore

You want more complexity? That's how you say it. "Da" can mean "since": http://www.wordreference.com/enit/since

August 4, 2013

Mazzorano

Can I use "sin" instead of "da"?

October 10, 2013

luke.floyd24

Aspettando da agosto...wrong? On my last heart too ;(

December 2, 2013

Viaggiatore

That means "waiting since August". It doesn't make a complete sentence.

December 2, 2013

RobertoJr21620

Spelled it wrong maybe. Aspettato da Agosto(waited since August). The correct answer is Ho aspettato de Agosto( I have been waiting since August) I wonder if you can say Io aspettato..hmm

January 10, 2018

barb1945

why does the drop down box say Aspettado & the correct answer is Aspettato This seems to happens with many words!!

March 18, 2014

MisterSwo

Da agosto, versus d'agosto? What's the difference? Why is the second one wrong?

March 29, 2014

TomBushaw

Two others have already asked this, but neither have gotten an answer, so I will give it a try... Why isn't "da agosto" contracted to "d'agosto"? If it can be, Duolingo doesn't accept it (I tried!)...

June 1, 2014

AdiYan12

i dont know if it's still relevant but a native speaker had mentioned before that they don't tend to connect da to the following word even if that's an option

June 19, 2014

AliMargot

Where does the word 'aspettato' fit in? Don't recall seeing this.

June 9, 2014

Laura503046

I think... aspetto = i wait, aspettato = i have been waiting Annoying since I only know that after googling, not having been taught by DL :(

July 8, 2018

Allteramy

I have to remind my competitive self that going through a lesson more than once is more productive and useful to commit things to memory than if I make it through on the first try ;-)

August 1, 2014

marianosman

Am I safe to assume there is another way to say "I have been waiting since August," perhaps with a more complex verb conjugation of "to wait"? This literally translated means "I wait from August," right?

August 4, 2013

12Aurora34

Perché non è corretto "Sto aspettando" ?

January 11, 2014

BlancheDB

That means "I am waiting", not "I have been waiting".

July 10, 2014

k8platt

i wrote aspetto d'agosto. why is that wrong?

August 6, 2014

AlexBassis

This just came up in a practice session. I haven't even started other tenses yet oO

November 28, 2014

MichaelTan264414

Why is "Ho aspetto da agosto" wrong?

May 10, 2019

vincentwoo12

Why not ho aspetto da agosto?

May 15, 2019

msanchez979084

Why is it wrong to pur ho

May 18, 2019

Blacksky329

it should be ho aspettando da agosto because aspettato is the past tense form of wait aspettando is youre still waiting. If it said had been waiting or had waited since august aspettato da agosto would be correct

July 11, 2014

BlancheDB

I'm sorry MattTaylor14007, but you are incorrect. Aspetto da agosto is the correct way to translate it. For ongoing action that began in the past, in Italian you use the present tense + da + span of time/ beginning of time frame.
This link provides elaboration : http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare137a.htm

July 11, 2014

Blacksky329

sorry but aspetto means i wait not i have been waiting so why it says i have been waiting is beyond me but aspettando means i have been waiting

July 11, 2014

BlancheDB

It means "I wait" and also "I am waiting", but "Sto aspettando" also means I am waiting. In the instance where one wishes to express ongoing action that begins in the past, the rules of the Italian language indicate that one should use the present tense form (aspetto, in this case) + da + the time frame. I didn't make the rules. But that is the rule.

July 11, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.