"I am not a vegetarian because I love meat."

Translation:Jeg er ikke en vegetar fordi jeg elsker kød.

3 years ago

13 Comments


OliviaMaschinot

Jeg er en vegetar fordi jeg elsker ikke kød.

3 years ago

hertzum

"jeg er (en) vegetar, fordi jeg ikke elsker kød"

3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

oh oops thank you!

2 years ago

SchuylerBe

Hvorfor kan jeg ikke bruge "ingen" her? Fx. "Jeg er ingen vegetar fordi jeg elsker kød"

3 years ago

hertzum

You should be able to use "ingen". Few people do in a sentence like this, but it is fully valid to do so.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I used to think the same. Then I became a vegan and found out I can do very well without it. It kinda scares me when people say that; I hate to think what would happen if they ever ate human meat.

3 years ago

_Lauren13_

that implies that you have ate it and liked it 0_o jks you are probably not a cannibal

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Yes... probably.

3 years ago

CynthiaBro9

Can I not say "Jeg er ikke en vegetar fordi jeg har gerne kød."?

3 years ago

hertzum

"fordi jeg har gerne kød" doesn't make any sense. "fordi jeg gerne vil have kød" is probably what you're trying to say, which is fine (but it's not a correct translation of this sentence).

3 years ago

StephJ
StephJ

How do you say vegan in Danish?

2 months ago

Avalerion
Avalerion

Jeg er vegetar fordi jeg elsker dyr

6 months ago

Ali515832

Mans not a vegetarian because mans loves meat innit?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.