"Yougo."

Translation:Téann tú.

3 years ago

11 Comments


aislingllew

Teann tú, Glen Coco

1 year ago

meagscurtis

Surely this could be either?

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

What do you mean by "either"?

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

Either tú or sibh, I'm guessing.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

yes in the case that the question is "you go" as I got it right now.

3 years ago

gerard.nellis

I answered in the imperative (or tried to) and was marked wrong. Should "Imigh leat" be correct in this sense?

2 years ago

JacobsD8

"Leat Imigh" means you go, but it doesn't work here for some reason

2 years ago

timmyctc

Imigh generally means to go(leave) while téigh is open ended go iirc

1 year ago

ECrqI8

I'm struggling with broad and slender. The verb to go (téigh) looks slender but the answer is 'téann tú' so the 'ann' ending indicates that its broad.

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

Words aren't broad or slender. Letters are.

For a 1st conjugation verb like téigh, the Tips & Notes say that you have ann as the "broad ending", and eann as the "slender ending" in the present tense, but that really only applies to a stem that ends in a consonant, like ól or dún or ith or bris - you have to use the correct ending based on that final consonant - you can't put ann after ith or bris because of the slender i before the final consonant, and you can't put eann after ól or dún because of the broad ó and ú before the final consonant. If the final consonant is broad (because there is a broad vowel before it), you use the "broad ending", if the final consonant is slender (because there is a slender vowel before it), you use the "slender ending".

But in the case of téigh, the stem is , and you don't have a final consonant that needs to be kept either broad or slender, and there is no rule preventing a slender vowel é coming next to a broad a, so you get téann rather than téeann.

2 months ago

ECrqI8

Thank you for that explanation.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.