"You go."

Translation:Téann tú.

January 27, 2015

11 Comments


aislingllew

Teann tú, Glen Coco


meagscurtis

Surely this could be either?


alexinIreland

What do you mean by "either"?


zzxj

Either tú or sibh, I'm guessing.


Ballygawley

yes in the case that the question is "you go" as I got it right now.


gerard.nellis

I answered in the imperative (or tried to) and was marked wrong. Should "Imigh leat" be correct in this sense?


JacobsD8

"Leat Imigh" means you go, but it doesn't work here for some reason


timmyctc

Imigh generally means to go(leave) while téigh is open ended go iirc


ECrqI8

I'm struggling with broad and slender. The verb to go (téigh) looks slender but the answer is 'téann tú' so the 'ann' ending indicates that its broad.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Words aren't broad or slender. Letters are.

For a 1st conjugation verb like téigh, the Tips & Notes say that you have ann as the "broad ending", and eann as the "slender ending" in the present tense, but that really only applies to a stem that ends in a consonant, like ól or dún or ith or bris - you have to use the correct ending based on that final consonant - you can't put ann after ith or bris because of the slender i before the final consonant, and you can't put eann after ól or dún because of the broad ó and ú before the final consonant. If the final consonant is broad (because there is a broad vowel before it), you use the "broad ending", if the final consonant is slender (because there is a slender vowel before it), you use the "slender ending".

But in the case of téigh, the stem is , and you don't have a final consonant that needs to be kept either broad or slender, and there is no rule preventing a slender vowel é coming next to a broad a, so you get téann rather than téeann.


ECrqI8

Thank you for that explanation.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.