1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg betaler for museerne."

"Jeg betaler for museerne."

Translation:I pay for the museums.

January 27, 2015

8 Comments


Winterpants

It would be more normal in English to say 'I'll pay for the museums' if you mean it's your treat.


arielkangaroo

Eh, it's a bit presumptive to translate this sentence as such with no other context.


Winterpants

Hi Arielkangaroo..the translation given sounds awkward. These sentences should be able to stand alone, otherwise it's possible to give any example and justify it with 'well, you just don't know the context'. I did add 'if you mean it's your treat', so there you can see my context, at least.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.