"Jeg betaler for museerne."

Translation:I pay for the museums.

1/27/2015, 8:09:03 PM

9 Comments


Winterpants

It would be more normal in English to say 'I'll pay for the museums' if you mean it's your treat.

9/22/2016, 2:33:41 PM

arielkangaroo

Eh, it's a bit presumptive to translate this sentence as such with no other context.

9/22/2016, 4:58:04 PM

Winterpants

Hi Arielkangaroo..the translation given sounds awkward. These sentences should be able to stand alone, otherwise it's possible to give any example and justify it with 'well, you just don't know the context'. I did add 'if you mean it's your treat', so there you can see my context, at least.

9/22/2016, 7:45:30 PM

arielkangaroo

It may sound awkward, but the translation is not "I will pay for the museums" anyway (which would be "Jeg vil betale for museerne") :P

9/22/2016, 8:02:22 PM

Winterpants

Hi...I didn't say it was. Not every translation will be literal, though. When I lived there, Danes would use 'Jeg betaler' in the way I described. I'm sure we could bat this back and forth, but I'd rather not. Hope you enjoy the rest of the course. Regards WP x

9/24/2016, 1:35:43 AM

RhiaBOX

Hold kæft, vi har en rig man lige her! "Jeg betaler for museerne."

JAJA, TRYK MIN FJÆS INTIL JORDEN, SÅ AT JEG KAN SMAG DIN FODER. o:<

4/25/2016, 4:47:17 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.