1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questa è una scrivania."

"Questa è una scrivania."

Translation:This is a desk.

January 27, 2015

8 Comments


jcwilliamsjr

I wrote writing desk too and it was wrong.


roncritchlow

no writing desk is ok.


birkos

What is a writing desk in Italian? Obviously not a scrivania


organist66

I've reported this as an error. 'Writing desk' is perfectly fine in English. Given DL's response rate on this Italian course, don't hold your breath.


Kerri298960

Hi organist66, I notice your comment was made two years ago, I have just made the same report as you, scrivania in English is a writing desk. Scrivania in Italian is also desk/writing desk. Maybe in another two years DL will make the change.


roncritchlow

scivania is a writing desk other wise tavola per scrivener


robin.knip

I wrote "that" instead of "this", how is that so wrong? ...or how is this so wrong!?


Robin138467

This and that are most definitely different words. This object is near, whilst that object is further away. This object is in my hand whilst I'm pointing to that object over there.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.