1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We make it."

"We make it."

Translation:Déanaimid é.

January 27, 2015

7 Comments


MaryLea11

I still don't understand why 'sí' or 'sé' aren't correct, but I guessed right this time. If anyone has some clarification for me I would be grateful.


gregrunt

sé/sí specify who is doing the "making" when used after a verb. é/í are used to refer to objects being made (unless the copula, "is", is used). You can tell that é is appropriate here because the verb, déanaimid, has already inherently specified the "maker" as we/us. sé/sí can mean it(masc.)/it(fem.) but only when used appropriately. Example: Déanann sé cáca (It made cake).

Tangent: The general trend I have noticed is that when verbs involve me, as in the "I" and "we/us" cases, there is a specific conjugation where the "mé" or "muid/sinn" is contracted into the verb. Example: Táim, Ithim, Siúlaimid, Rithimid. For everything else, namely tú/sé/sí/sibh/siad (you(sg.)/he/she/you(pl.)/them), there is a general conjugation followed by the appropriate pronoun. Example: Tá tú/sé/sí/sibh/siad , Itheann tú/sé/sí/sibh/siad, etc...


Dar...

would the other version of déanaimid é be déanann muid é, or can't you do that with this verb?


PatrickPro11

That's how I did it and it was correct.


Maggie253125

In my Foclóir Gaeilge-Bearla that I'm supplementing with, "déan" alone is translated as "do". There are about three pages in the dictionary about this word. It looks like "make" should be "déan de". Can anyone help with this? Why isn't this translated as "we do it"?


SatharnPHL

This isn't translated as "we do it" because it's an English to Irish exercise. The reverse exercise from Déanaimid é to English can indeed be translated as either "we do it" or "we make it".

The Irish for "make" is déan.

De Bhaldraithe's Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla has two parts to its entry for déan - the 2nd part starts with

II. Make. 1. (a) Create, construct, fashion, manufacture. An Té a rinne neamh agus talamh, He who made heaven and earth. Teach, bád, bóthar, canáil, a dhéanamh, to make a house, a boat, a road, a canal. Culaith, cathaoir, inneall, gunna, a dhéanamh, to make a suit, a chair, an engine, a gun. Éadach, im, plúr, a dhéanamh, to make cloth, butter, flour.

There is a separate entry in the FGB for déan de - "make of".


MarthaA852

WHY ARE THE WORD MEANINGS BLOCKED?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.