"The child only eats powdered sugar."

Translation:Het kind eet alleen maar poedersuiker.

3 years ago

6 Comments


banichka1

can somebody describe 'allen maar' please, in this sentence if it was used allen 'allen' :) how would it sound?

3 years ago

Voorlindsay

"alleen maar" means "only" and "alleen" means "alone".

So if you used "alleen" in this sentence you would get "Het kind eet alleen poedersuiker" which means "the child eats powdered sugar alone"

3 years ago

Elidenhaag

It is possible to leave out the 'maar' without changing the meaning, but you would have to really stress the word 'alleen'

Also if I wanted to say that the child is eating poedersuiker by itself I would avoid using the the given sentence, because of this double meaning of alleen.

In the given sentence a Dutch person would never assume the child was by itself and eating sugar, but still adding the 'maar' to 'alleen' is the most natural way of saying that the child only eats sugar.

3 years ago

Voorlindsay

I assumed it and I'm dutch, but you're right about the double meaning that was my mistake!

3 years ago

banichka1

thanks for clearifying Voorlindsay and Elidenhaag!

3 years ago

fransschut1

thanks

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.