"Tá fúithi rith leis an bhfear."

Translation:She intends to run with the man.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Eikoopmit

I just realized, could "run" in this instance refer to a political campaign as well as actual running? What made me think of this right now was "she" in this sentence being Hillary and "the man" being either Donald Trump or Bernie Sanders, depending on if you're talking about the primaries or the actual election.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Seasamh (“stand”) would probably be used in preference to rith (“run”) in the political sense.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Note that this difference is reflected in English too, and probably came into Irish from English - long before overt public campaigning was a factor in elections, candidates for election to parliament "stood for election".

In modern parlance, candidates in Ireland and the UK now "run" and "stand" for election at the same time - how much of this is an influence from coverage of US elections, and how much is just a reflection of the "horse-race" nature of election coverage is anyone's guess, but the NEID suggestions for this type of horse-race related election idioms ("in the running", "making the running") don't use rith:
"she's still in the running for the post" - tá sí san iomaíocht don phost fós, or tá seans aici ar an bpost go fóill
"we're making all the running in this campaign" - is muidne atá ag déanamh na hoibre ar fad san fheachtas seo

When it comes to "running a campaign", rith only turn up in one of five examples:
"how campaigns are run" - an bealach a ritear feachtais
"they ran a high-impact campaign" - bhí an-tionchar ag a bhfeachtas ar an bpobal or chuaigh a bhfeachtas i gcion go mór ar dhaoine
"the company ran a mixed media campaign" - chur an comhlacht feachtas meán measctha i gcrích
"he ran a successful campaign" - bhí feachtas rathúil ar bun aige

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

The OED notes that the “compete as a political candidate” meaning of “run” is “originally and chiefly U.S.” — its first appearance is in a Virginian newspaper from 1826 — though that “and chiefly” was stated before the introduction of the Web. It was listed as an evolution of the “compete in a race” meaning, such as in describing horses.

The “running a campaign” uses seem to be closer to the “operate” meaning of “run”.

1 year ago

poblach
poblach

So another way of saying this could be ' She is about to run with the man'?

2 years ago

afroceltic

Could use the answer to this too. Although it was my answer too and it was marked wrong, it seems it makes sense that it is wrong because immediacy/time gets bunched into the meaning.

1 year ago

piongain

Can this be literally translated as: She is under + to run + with the man? I find it VERY interesting how Irish language expresses these ideas.

1 year ago

Mareile2
Mareile2

"To run" in the sense of "to jog" or also in the sense of "to elope"?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

?? I'm not sure what "elope" has to do with running.

The Irish for "elope" is éalaigh, which is generally translated as "escape".

For "run away", you can use éalaigh or imigh. here are some examples from in the NEID:
"she ran away with him" - d'éalaigh sí leis, d'imigh sí leis
"he ran away from home" - d'éalaigh sé ón mbaile
"she'd run away and leave it to others" - d'imeodh sí léi agus d'fhágfadh sí ag daoine eile é

Note the preposition in that last example - d'imeodh sí léi - "she'd run away with her(self)"

And just as "jogging" is not the same as "running", rith doesn't means "jog" - the irish for "jog" is bogshodar (literally "soft-trot") though you're probably at least as likely to hear ag jogáil.

1 year ago

Mareile2
Mareile2

Thanks for the very detailed answer. My first language is German, and in German laufen or rennen = run, jog; weglaufen (wegrennen), entlaufen = elope. I think this is where my confusion came from, but it's much clearer now. Thanks again!

1 year ago

Eoin_Mc_Peadair
Eoin_Mc_Peadair

Why is fear ecclipsed here?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

because the combination of a preposition and a definite noun (leis an)

3 years ago

Seosamh1875

It equally well be lenited (leis an fhear), depending on your dialect. Duolingo isn't always dialect friendly - yet!

1 year ago

CaspervanZyl
CaspervanZyl

Why would "she intends running with..." be incorrect?

2 years ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

"Rith" only means "run, runs, or to run". Running is different. It's one of the few verbs that has a different form for -ing.

2 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

I put she intends to run off with the man!

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.