"I ljus och mörker"

Translation:In light and darkness

January 27, 2015

16 Comments


Jonathan606349

Hur kan man säga "sounds like"? Höra ut som?

'Cause this sounds like the name of a bad black metal song.

January 27, 2015

HelenCarlsson

it sounds like = det låter som

January 27, 2015

Jonathan606349

Tack!

January 28, 2015

HoroTanuki

it can also be used as an idiom "hur sångerna låter" = how the songs go, at least according to this translation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tFUiM16PvSg

September 4, 2015

ishouldbesolucke

"Se på mig i ljus och mörker" http://youtu.be/I_h1Sy7nkLo?t=73

December 2, 2015

jarrettph

Vad är skillnaden mellan mörker och mörkret? Jag har hört både och.

July 6, 2015

HelenCarlsson

mörker = darkness
mörkret = the darkness

July 6, 2015

jarrettph

Jo, såklart! Tack!

July 6, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Mörkret skall flykta snart, ur jordens dalar
så hon ett underbart ord till oss talar.
II: Dagen skall åter ny stiga ur rosig sky.
Sankta Lucia, Sankta Lucia :II

From "Luicasången" :).

July 6, 2015

rwhodges

När jag arbetade i Sverige kom flera små barn och sin lärare till vårt kontor och sjöng denna sång i ett Luciatåg för oss. Det var jätte jätte sött!

August 26, 2015

jarrettph

Åh jätteintressant! Tack! Men vad betyder flykta?

July 6, 2015

HelenCarlsson

These old-fashioned songs are full of incomprehensible words. Flykta means "go away". The noun "flykt" is still used and means escape, and "en flykting" = a refugee.

July 6, 2015

andrii_chr

Reminds me of "flee" in English.

August 23, 2015

jarrettph

Yes it does!

August 23, 2015

yan.osh

soon, too soon it's time for that again.

September 17, 2015

Sorokabulo

Ljus sounds like Luz in Portuguese...

October 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.