1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I ljus och mörker"

"I ljus och mörker"

Translation:In light and darkness

January 27, 2015

16 Comments


Jonathan606349

Hur kan man säga "sounds like"? Höra ut som?

'Cause this sounds like the name of a bad black metal song.


HelenCarlsson

it sounds like = det låter som


HoroTanuki

it can also be used as an idiom "hur sångerna låter" = how the songs go, at least according to this translation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tFUiM16PvSg


jarrettph

Vad är skillnaden mellan mörker och mörkret? Jag har hört både och.


HelenCarlsson

mörker = darkness
mörkret = the darkness


jarrettph

Jo, såklart! Tack!


HelenCarlsson

Mörkret skall flykta snart, ur jordens dalar
så hon ett underbart ord till oss talar.
II: Dagen skall åter ny stiga ur rosig sky.
Sankta Lucia, Sankta Lucia :II

From "Luicasången" :).


rwhodges

När jag arbetade i Sverige kom flera små barn och sin lärare till vårt kontor och sjöng denna sång i ett Luciatåg för oss. Det var jätte jätte sött!


jarrettph

Åh jätteintressant! Tack! Men vad betyder flykta?


HelenCarlsson

These old-fashioned songs are full of incomprehensible words. Flykta means "go away". The noun "flykt" is still used and means escape, and "en flykting" = a refugee.


andrii_chr

Reminds me of "flee" in English.


yan.osh

soon, too soon it's time for that again.


CaNarsames

Ljus sounds like Luz in Portuguese...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.