"Os vestidos são azuis."

Translation:The dresses are blue.

August 4, 2013

16 Comments


annacj2y

Or are they white and gold?

February 28, 2015

RomaRRio

azul is feminine? How to speak "blue cat?" if cat is masculine?

August 4, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

some colors are the same for both masculine and feminine words (cinza, azul, lilás, marrom, laranja, ocre, verde, etc).

August 4, 2013

RomaRRio

Obrigado!

August 9, 2013

aj_012

How does plural work if the words end with an "L"? do you replace it with an "is"? like Azul=Azuis? and Qual=Quais? I just want to be sure before i make my own conclusion

July 29, 2014

Flagellums

In general yes, Animal = Animais, igual = iguais, maybe have some exceptions

February 15, 2018

marky_mark26

If the subject is plural does that make the color plural as well?!

March 9, 2015

annacj2y

I'm almost certain that it does. In French, you usually have to change the adjective to match the subject, whether it is masculine, feminine, singular, or plural.

March 9, 2015

GameJudge

A question: I had a hard time understanding the word "vestidos" here. It sounded as though the computer said "veschuvos". Any number of times, "de" sounds like "je". Does Portuguese assign different phonetic values to consonants than English does?

February 12, 2014

naddaf.amir89

When T or D are followed by I or E they become chi or dji respectively.

May 3, 2014

malikjs818

Dresses are not masculine so why is it "Os" and not "As"

March 11, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Dresses are masculine! The word is masculine.

March 11, 2014

ElleCurl

I translated "The clothes are blue" and it was marked wrong. But dresses and clothes can be used with the same meaning. Are vestidos only the dresses for women?

May 28, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, "vestido" is for women.

May 28, 2017

Camila798192

What is azuis? Is that like rhe singular

April 14, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod
  • Azul = singular
  • Azuis = plural
April 14, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.