1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os vestidos são azuis."

"Os vestidos são azuis."

Translation:The dresses are blue.

August 4, 2013

17 Comments


annacj2y

Or are they white and gold?


RomaRRio

azul is feminine? How to speak "blue cat?" if cat is masculine?


Paulenrique

some colors are the same for both masculine and feminine words (cinza, azul, lilás, marrom, laranja, ocre, verde, etc).


malikjs818

Dresses are not masculine so why is it "Os" and not "As"


Paulenrique

Dresses are masculine! The word is masculine.


aj_012

How does plural work if the words end with an "L"? do you replace it with an "is"? like Azul=Azuis? and Qual=Quais? I just want to be sure before i make my own conclusion


Flagellums

In general yes, Animal = Animais, igual = iguais, maybe have some exceptions


marky_mark26

If the subject is plural does that make the color plural as well?!


annacj2y

I'm almost certain that it does. In French, you usually have to change the adjective to match the subject, whether it is masculine, feminine, singular, or plural.


Camila798192

What is azuis? Is that like rhe singular


Paulenrique
  • Azul = singular
  • Azuis = plural

GameJudge

A question: I had a hard time understanding the word "vestidos" here. It sounded as though the computer said "veschuvos". Any number of times, "de" sounds like "je". Does Portuguese assign different phonetic values to consonants than English does?


naddaf.amir89

When T or D are followed by I or E they become chi or dji respectively.


Eileen823135

I didn't understand vestidos either . I thought it sounded like vestes which doesnt make sense .


ElleCurl

I translated "The clothes are blue" and it was marked wrong. But dresses and clothes can be used with the same meaning. Are vestidos only the dresses for women?


Paulenrique

Yes, "vestido" is for women.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.