"She likes to write."

Translation:Ela gosta de escrever.

August 4, 2013

3 Comments


microgriff

I hate to have to ask.. (I wonder if i'm missing some explanation pages or something) so how do you know if you need to put 'de' in the sentence like this .. seems to make sense quite well without it (like many other times I've seen this kind with 'de' ) I never can figure out exactly why it belongs. thanks in advance !

August 4, 2013

Paulenrique

some verbs require certain prepositions...http://www.duolingo.com/comment/382547

August 4, 2013

microgriff

cool. thanks : ) (at least I know now that gostar requires the 'de' mostly..

August 5, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.