"Why are they dangerous?"

Translation:Perché sono pericolosi?

August 4, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dmitry239754

the hints are wrong!


eddiannie

Hints! Why bother? I had the correct answer 'pericolosi', doubted myself and changed it to align with the hints. This happens endlessly. 21/08/2020


jdreamer63

I thought it would be "perché loro sono pericoloso" since loro is "they". Didn't know you leave off the "they/loro" part. Seems like either way should've been accepted.


Richard470842

Why is ' perchè loro stanno pericolosi ' marked wrong ?


padrosocrate

Ho scritto: perchè loro sono pericolosi? Ed ora scrivo: "Cosa vi è saltato in mente di darmi errore?".


hasanali19

Can I say "perché cosa sono pericolsi?" in the meaning (leterally not actually) of "for what (which) thing they are dangerous" ?


simonesvictory

No, you can't. You'd be changing the meaning of the sentence.


TJTitmus

Perché stanno pericolosi not accepted ... anyone any ideas as to why ?


simonesvictory

Stanno would be used as 'they are being', which is not correct in this English sentence. Sono is used for the act of being in a certain point in time, while stanno is a continuous way of being.


TJTitmus

Thanks for your reply and sorry for my late response. The english sentence unfortunately doesn't give us any indication as to whether the danger is a permanent or temporary state so I'm still not clear as to why stanno cannot be accepted. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/267472


DavidLoStudente

why is it perché not perchè? Not sure how the acute and grave accents work in italiano...?


RobertBruc14

Does anyone know when we use an accent pointed toward the word and when away?


Mike403752

The correct answer is not a word on the list "pericolse"


MelanieBon295259

FIX DA HINTS UP!!!!!


diesem.jenem

Why are "Perchè sono pericolosi?" and "Perché sono pericolosi?" both correct?

So I googled both, the Acute accent and the Grave accent. Yet, I am still at a loss. Seems that different languages use these accents, but also each language still differently.

Can someone tell me why both work in Italian interchangably? Or when aren't they interchangable?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.