1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Why are they dangerous?"

"Why are they dangerous?"

Translation:Perché sono pericolosi?

August 4, 2013

12 Comments


Dmitry239754

the hints are wrong!


Richard470842

Why is ' perchè loro stanno pericolosi ' marked wrong ?


hilarymcca5

Hints! Why bother? I had the correct answer 'pericolosi', doubted myself and changed it to align with the hints. This happens endlessly. 21/08/2020


padrosocrate

Ho scritto: perchè loro sono pericolosi? Ed ora scrivo: "Cosa vi è saltato in mente di darmi errore?".


hasanali19

Can I say "perché cosa sono pericolsi?" in the meaning (leterally not actually) of "for what (which) thing they are dangerous" ?


simonesvictory

No, you can't. You'd be changing the meaning of the sentence.


TJTitmus

Perché stanno pericolosi not accepted ... anyone any ideas as to why ?


simonesvictory

Stanno would be used as 'they are being', which is not correct in this English sentence. Sono is used for the act of being in a certain point in time, while stanno is a continuous way of being.


TJTitmus

Thanks for your reply and sorry for my late response. The english sentence unfortunately doesn't give us any indication as to whether the danger is a permanent or temporary state so I'm still not clear as to why stanno cannot be accepted. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/267472


Pauline859880

Why does it not come up with the wright answer when you press on the word ?


David511945

why is it perché not perchè? Not sure how the acute and grave accents work in italiano...?


RobertBruc14

Does anyone know when we use an accent pointed toward the word and when away?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.