1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Her elephant eats bread."

"Her elephant eats bread."

Translation:Hendes elefant spiser brød.

January 27, 2015

5 Comments


krlabowsky

Why is it hendes instead of hende?


Xneb

Hende means "her" (the object form of "hun" (she)). For example: Jeg elsker hende = I love her Hendes is the possessive form of "she/her" ("her(s)"). For example: Han elsker hendes bøger = He loves her books; Bøgerne er hendes = The books are hers


yoelchico

Is "sin elefant spiser brød" not right?


exqeriment

It's noit right because sin always has to refere to a subject.


Allahbakhshi

An example to compare please...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.