"Her elephant eats bread."

Translation:Hendes elefant spiser brød.

January 27, 2015

4 Comments


krlabowsky

Why is it hendes instead of hende?

January 27, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Hende means "her" (the object form of "hun" (she)). For example: Jeg elsker hende = I love her Hendes is the possessive form of "she/her" ("her(s)"). For example: Han elsker hendes bøger = He loves her books; Bøgerne er hendes = The books are hers

    January 27, 2015

yoelchico

    Is "sin elefant spiser brød" not right?

    April 26, 2015

ChloKokx

    It's noit right because sin always has to refere to a subject.

    February 23, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.