"Her elephant eats bread."

Translation:Hendes elefant spiser brød.

3 years ago

4 Comments


krlabowsky

Why is it hendes instead of hende?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Hende means "her" (the object form of "hun" (she)). For example: Jeg elsker hende = I love her Hendes is the possessive form of "she/her" ("her(s)"). For example: Han elsker hendes bøger = He loves her books; Bøgerne er hendes = The books are hers

3 years ago

yoelchico
yoelchico

Is "sin elefant spiser brød" not right?

3 years ago

ChloKokx

It's noit right because sin always has to refere to a subject.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.