1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Canann siad nuair a ólann si…

"Canann siad nuair a ólann siad beoir."

Translation:They sing when they drink beer.

January 27, 2015

20 Comments


niamhwitch

Don't we all! Sláinte!


mmlfanning

One of the most Irish sentences ever written.


LinguDemo

Are drinking songs still a thing?


CianMacOistigin

Oh yeah, you should hear them


gliddon

https://youtu.be/xOfVC85GDKE

(Well, at least he had a good time before the inevitable.)

Or, if you're having a wake...

https://youtu.be/By0QM8mlr28

Got boyfriend troubles? Put on your walking shoes and walk all over them!

https://youtu.be/HhyWXnyykds


AaronYoung7

The auld triangle! Went jingle jangle! down the banks of the Royal Canal!


DylanLoone

Beoir is also Cork slang for women. Had me confused for a sec


AaronYoung7

Not just Cork, it started as Traveller Cant and spread to the rest of the country. It's in Limerick and Mayo as well at least.


daniel.morenos

What is "a" doing here after "nuair"? Is not just "nuair" enough to express "while" or "when"?


[deactivated user]

    Because "nuair" is actually a contraction of ΅an uair", meaning "the hour" or "the time". It's grammatically speaking a noun, not a conjunction. You need an actual conjunction in there to introduce the relative clause, which is "a". "A" here is the relative pronoun that connects the following phrase to the rest of the sentence. "A" as a relative pronoun can mean "who", "which" or "that" depending on the context. The whole phrase is "an uair a/nuair a"--this more or less means "the hour/time that (something happened or happens)" and it is commonly translated as "when" in English. Hopes that's not too confusing. Isn't Irish fun? :)


daniel.morenos

    Thank you! I thought it was a formal conjunction. So, should I always use "a" after "nuair"? I am not quite sure, but I think I remember some excercises in the course where "nuair" was alone, but perhaps it was valid due the particular structure of the phrase. And yes, Irish is very funny and beautiful. I am having a great time trying to learn, though I am not sure how well I am doing, but it will not discourage me. I have found a particular beauty in the "prepositional" perspective of the language for things that have particular verbs in other languages I know.


EileanoirCM

    M'uncailí ag póstaí.


Troublesum1

    I didn't realize there were that many morris teams in Ireland.


SatharnPHL

    It'd be a pretty sad world if you had to be in a "morris team" to sing, whether you're drinking or not.


kenan820

    Could this also be "whenever" since ólann and canann are essentially continuous?


LenaCapaillUisce

    I woule have thought so. I'm wondering if a phrase can be constructed with "bíonn" - like 'bíonn siad ag [canann] nuair a ólann siad beoir', except I'm not sure which form of canann would go in there to make it grammatically correct


Neal356674

    It would be the verbal noun form canadh. So your whole sentence would be Bíonn siad ag canadh nuair a ólann siad beoir.


GeorgeSonn

    Do they sing The Cat And The Moon?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.