"Canann siad nuair a ólann siad beoir."

Translation:They sing when they drink beer.

3 years ago

16 Comments


niamhwitch
niamhwitch

Don't we all! Sláinte!

3 years ago

mmlfanning
mmlfanning

One of the most Irish sentences ever written.

9 months ago

LinguDemo
LinguDemo

Are drinking songs still a thing?

2 years ago

CianMacOistigin

Oh yeah, you should hear them

2 years ago

gliddon
gliddon

https://youtu.be/xOfVC85GDKE

(Well, at least he had a good time before the inevitable.)

Or, if you're having a wake...

https://youtu.be/By0QM8mlr28

Got boyfriend troubles? Put on your walking shoes and walk all over them!

https://youtu.be/HhyWXnyykds

2 weeks ago

AaronYoung7

The auld triangle! Went jingle jangle! down the banks of the Royal Canal!

2 years ago

Berkhead

Táimid!

3 years ago

EileanoirCM

M'uncailí ag póstaí.

2 years ago

DylanLoone

Beoir is also Cork slang for women. Had me confused for a sec

2 years ago

AaronYoung7

Not just Cork, it started as Traveller Cant and spread to the rest of the country. It's in Limerick and Mayo as well at least.

2 years ago

daniel.morenos

What is "a" doing here after "nuair"? Is not just "nuair" enough to express "while" or "when"?

2 years ago

CadetheBruce
CadetheBruce

Because "nuair" is actually a contraction of ΅an uair", meaning "the hour" or "the time". It's grammatically speaking a noun, not a conjunction. You need an actual conjunction in there to introduce the relative clause, which is "a". "A" here is the relative pronoun that connects the following phrase to the rest of the sentence. "A" as a relative pronoun can mean "who", "which" or "that" depending on the context. The whole phrase is "an uair a/nuair a"--this more or less means "the hour/time that (something happened or happens)" and it is commonly translated as "when" in English. Hopes that's not too confusing. Isn't Irish fun? :)

2 years ago

daniel.morenos

Thank you! I thought it was a formal conjunction. So, should I always use "a" after "nuair"? I am not quite sure, but I think I remember some excercises in the course where "nuair" was alone, but perhaps it was valid due the particular structure of the phrase. And yes, Irish is very funny and beautiful. I am having a great time trying to learn, though I am not sure how well I am doing, but it will not discourage me. I have found a particular beauty in the "prepositional" perspective of the language for things that have particular verbs in other languages I know.

2 years ago

Troublesum1
Troublesum1

I didn't realize there were that many morris teams in Ireland.

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

It'd be a pretty sad world if you had to be in a "morris team" to sing, whether you're drinking or not.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.