"A estudante andaria para a escola."

Translation:The student would walk to school.

August 4, 2013

9 Comments


AlexanderF32

Why is "the student would go to school" wrong?

September 23, 2015

Luiz_BR

andaria = would walk = would go on foot
iria = would go

February 24, 2016

bendespain

I've seen andar used many times as go...

September 5, 2016

Ymeagain

As I understand it, you are right to say andar can mean "go" but in this example, if you use that translation, then you have degraded the quality of the information provided, as he could go in a variety of ways to school.

April 15, 2017

the1exile

I'm jarred out by this as well. I understand that it's not the general iria, but if it wants specifically to say walk to school, then it should ask me for something that specifically means walk, like caminharia or even passearia.

November 17, 2018

CrimsonKing

"The student would walk to the school" is wrong but "The student would walk to high school" is right. Why?

August 4, 2013

Paulenrique

I really have no idea. The first option should be correct too...

August 4, 2013

emeyr

The use of the article in "to the school" is incorrect unless the student is walking to a school that he normally does not attend. We go to school and we come home from school

April 15, 2017

emeyr

This sentence using "would walk" makes little sense without context.

The student would walk to school whenever he missed the bus.

As a child, the student would [often] walk to school.

April 15, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.