"Mormor saknar sina barnbarn."

Translation:Grandmother is missing her grandchildren.

January 27, 2015

13 Comments


niwmbla

Why is ''Grandmother misses her grandchild'' marked as incorrect? How are we to know if there's only 1 child or more the sentence is reffering to?

April 20, 2015

Arnauti

The possessive gives it away – sina is plural, so it must be several grandchildren. If it were about one child, it would be sitt barnbarn. (and if it were some common gender word, it would be sin, like sin hund 'her dog').

April 20, 2015

niwmbla

ooh yes, of course...so stupid of me to have overlooked it :D tack! :D

April 20, 2015

Yuki_Shiro

Not stupid, it was a valid question- like that we learn.

January 23, 2016

Arnauti

Totally agree, don't be afraid to ask questions!

January 29, 2016

EliAalderi

When is it appropriate to use saknar vs missar?

June 23, 2016

Arnauti

saknar is when you miss someone like in you wish they were there.
missar is when you miss the target or miss the bus
If Granny missar sina barnbarn, maybe she was shooting at them? :D

November 19, 2016

AsherKidd

This gave me a good laugh

May 9, 2017

Fizzo83

Is it correct to pull the "r" from mormor and the "s" from saknar together to pronounce it with an "sh" sound? The TTS seems to do so, but for me it's counter-intuitive.

May 20, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, it's correct. For speakers who pronounce the /r/ in the standard way, it will blend together with a following /s/, even over word borders. There's a lot of variation in how r is said in different dialects so it doesn't happen for all speakers. Also, r:s don't blend when they're dropped altogether and if we speak extra slowly and clearly it might not happen either. So it isn't super important to make the 'sh'-like sound here.

May 21, 2017

kmoriley

Is barnbarn more aptly grandchildren or grandkids?

March 14, 2017

Arnauti

We only have the one word for it so it covers both, but grandchildren is the standard word in English so I'd usually go for that.

May 21, 2017

Jean564934

Gran is surely acceptable too?

June 5, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.