1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A porta não fecha."

"A porta não fecha."

Translation:The door does not shut.

August 4, 2013

25 Comments


defiantoli

Any reason why "the door won't close" shouldn't be accepted?


ThanKwee

No reason that I can think of. I'd say that you should report that. At this point, you would have to use the "support" button on the bottom left of the screen and copy the link to this particular sentence as a reference in your report.


JCMcGee

"Won't" implies future tense...we're still working in the present.


ThanKwee

In this sentence "won't" does not imply future tense. Sometimes "will not/won't" implies the future tense, but not with this particular sentence. http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/will_1


JCMcGee

Eh....that page shows that it does in fact imply future tense.


GilDuca

Altough I am not an expert in Time Relativity like Albert E., I cannot call "present time" something that will happen "after" this very moment. What is going to happen in a very near future has not happened yet. So the baby is crying now and won't stop crying until some future moment (hopefuly in a very near future). What we are willing to do, can we say that we are already doing it?


ThanKwee

Eh... erm... ahem.... that page 'shows' that it can imply future tense. It does not, however, 'show' that it always implies future tense.

http://www.english-grammar-lessons.com/willotheruses/menu.php

A key factor to remember about 'will' is that when we talk about the future we cannot always use 'will' and that when we use 'will' we are not always talking about the future

However, in these examples 'will' is referring to events happening at the present. • My car won't start.

You couldn't possibly think that "My baby won't stop crying." is implying the future tense.


CairaDeb

I think it's present future tense just like there is present simple and present continuous tense.


JanelleDec

"Won't" is a contraction of "will not," and is therefore equivalent in use.


Sarara

Why is "The door is not closed" wrong?


ArthurVicentini

"The door is not closed" means "A porta não está fechada (A porta está aberta)". "A porta não fecha" is a characteristic of the door: It doesn't close, as in portuguese, "não fecha".


timoto

can "fecha" not be "close" ?


timoto

I don't think I reported that one as a bug, not sure where to find it to report it now.


Paulenrique

It's more complicated now... But if you see that again you can report or someone coming over this thread may see it and report right away :)


MartBaker

Is "the door isn't shut" a valid answer? obrigado


Paulenrique

= a porta não está fechada.


mikocot

so, the door cannot be closed, or is it a duolingo error?


whitebox

Yeah, I'd like to know how to say "The gate isn't closed." and how to tell the difference between the two.


Paulenrique

A portA não está fechadA (the door is not closed). O portãO não está fechadO ( the gate is not closed).


Paulenrique

Fechar = close, shut.


mikeysaid

Will not/won't needs to be accepted as at least in ASE that is what is said.


shellyniks

The door is not closed. Is not accepted. I am confused. What is the difference between closed and shut. In the hints they suggest the word shut.


GlennaSol

There is a difference between "The door does not close" and "The door is not closed".
A porta não fecha = the door does not close (close is a verb showing the action the door makes)
A porta não está fechada = The door is not closed (closed is an adjective describing the condition of the door)
It works the same with 'shut', only 'shut' is even more confusing because the same word can be the verb or the adjective, without changing form like 'close' and 'closed'


faith1026

Fecha a porta, por favor!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.