"A porta não fecha."

Translation:The door does not shut.

August 4, 2013

23 Comments


defiantoli

Any reason why "the door won't close" shouldn't be accepted?

January 20, 2014

ThanKwee

No reason that I can think of. I'd say that you should report that. At this point, you would have to use the "support" button on the bottom left of the screen and copy the link to this particular sentence as a reference in your report.

February 14, 2014

JCMcGee

"Won't" implies future tense...we're still working in the present.

March 17, 2014

ThanKwee

In this sentence "won't" does not imply future tense. Sometimes "will not/won't" implies the future tense, but not with this particular sentence. http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/will_1

March 17, 2014

JCMcGee

Eh....that page shows that it does in fact imply future tense.

March 17, 2014

GilDuca

Altough I am not an expert in Time Relativity like Albert E., I cannot call "present time" something that will happen "after" this very moment. What is going to happen in a very near future has not happened yet. So the baby is crying now and won't stop crying until some future moment (hopefuly in a very near future). What we are willing to do, can we say that we are already doing it?

April 18, 2015

ThanKwee

Eh... erm... ahem.... that page 'shows' that it can imply future tense. It does not, however, 'show' that it always implies future tense.

http://www.english-grammar-lessons.com/willotheruses/menu.php

A key factor to remember about 'will' is that when we talk about the future we cannot always use 'will' and that when we use 'will' we are not always talking about the future

However, in these examples 'will' is referring to events happening at the present. • My car won't start.

You couldn't possibly think that "My baby won't stop crying." is implying the future tense.

March 17, 2014

Deborahcai

I think it's present future tense just like there is present simple and present continuous tense.

March 19, 2018

JanelleDec

"Won't" is a contraction of "will not," and is therefore equivalent in use.

October 2, 2017

Sarara

Why is "The door is not closed" wrong?

September 11, 2014

ArthurVicentini

"The door is not closed" means "A porta não está fechada (A porta está aberta)". "A porta não fecha" is a characteristic of the door: It doesn't close, as in portuguese, "não fecha".

January 5, 2015

timoto

can "fecha" not be "close" ?

August 4, 2013

Paulenrique

yes!

August 4, 2013

timoto

I don't think I reported that one as a bug, not sure where to find it to report it now.

August 5, 2013

Paulenrique

It's more complicated now... But if you see that again you can report or someone coming over this thread may see it and report right away :)

August 6, 2013

mikocot

so, the door cannot be closed, or is it a duolingo error?

September 22, 2013

whitebox

Yeah, I'd like to know how to say "The gate isn't closed." and how to tell the difference between the two.

October 30, 2013

Paulenrique

A portA não está fechadA (the door is not closed). O portãO não está fechadO ( the gate is not closed).

October 30, 2013

Paulenrique

Fechar = close, shut.

October 30, 2013

mikeysaid

Will not/won't needs to be accepted as at least in ASE that is what is said.

October 10, 2015

shellyniks

The door is not closed. Is not accepted. I am confused. What is the difference between closed and shut. In the hints they suggest the word shut.

October 30, 2015

GlennaSol

There is a difference between "The door does not close" and "The door is not closed".
A porta não fecha = the door does not close (close is a verb showing the action the door makes)
A porta não está fechada = The door is not closed (closed is an adjective describing the condition of the door)
It works the same with 'shut', only 'shut' is even more confusing because the same word can be the verb or the adjective, without changing form like 'close' and 'closed'

October 30, 2015

faith1026

Fecha a porta, por favor!

May 9, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.