Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoeveel liedjes zouden ze spelen?"

Translation:How many songs would they play?

3 years ago

6 Comments


jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Liedjes is actually more common than liederen, right?

3 years ago

Renga1
Renga1

Lied -liederen Liedje - liedjes

Liedjes is the popular term for songs. Liederen would be used for things like psalms or more serious music, when you use it in its plural form. You are more likely to say opera liederen and operette liedjes for example. Lied is neutral. Lied and liedje are used far more often than the word liederen.

3 years ago

semonje
semonje

I tried "How many songs will they play", and it wasn't accepted. As far as I'm concerned "Hoeveel lidjes zou ik spelen" means "How many songs will i play" (although I know that sounds a bit weird).

Why is "would they play" accepted and not "will they play"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • How many songs would they play? - Hoeveel liedjes zouden zij spelen?
  • How many songs will they play? - Hoeveel liedjes zullen zij spelen?

The tense is different.

2 years ago

semonje
semonje

Oh, my bad. Thank you!

2 years ago

cpoll199832

As a correct answer "How many songs would they play?" seems fine to me as the question would refer to how many songs would they be able to play in their time slot and then other bands would have also a time slot allocated and so they would be concerned as to how many songs they could be played in that time.

2 years ago