"Tu sei il mio regalo migliore."

Translation:You are my best gift.

August 4, 2013

26 Comments


malcolmissimo

My wife is now very impressed with my Italian.

January 29, 2016

RobertHorny

Most beautiful sentence so far.

October 22, 2013

PinkledOnion

Aww ^_^ this should be in the flirting section!x

August 9, 2016

trader224

awww shucks

November 8, 2013

JocaMan

Oh stop you...

May 12, 2017

Christine406282

Better than the flirting section

September 19, 2017

AdiYan12

this is beautiful.

January 14, 2016

LochlanBro1

Maybe inspired by this song?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_eqKO3md-Mk

July 28, 2016

Sedona2007

Thanks! Italian songs with subtitles are always a fun way to improve my listening skills.

November 2, 2016

allforit

Thats adorable

May 27, 2017

hoelt

Creepy.

August 4, 2013

ziggKogg

Beautiful.

August 5, 2013

Koolkaren

Kinda depends who's saying it. :)

August 18, 2013

tango-alpha

and who's listening. :)

September 11, 2013

LlamaNation01

AND HIS NAME IS JOHN CENA!

December 8, 2015

zedearaujo

Jesus... why not "tu sei il mio migliore regalo"??? D:

January 4, 2014

Tongue-twisted

Yes, I would like to know the same thing - especially because it is accepted as correct in the following sentence: "Sei il mio migliore amico". Any thoughts or comments on this, anyone?

March 5, 2014

maran999

I don't know if this is correct, but I think I remember seeing a comment stating that syntax when it comes to adjectives is less important in Italian, and you can change the position to indicate meaning. I don't know how true this is though.

I just realized your comment is 2 years old, but I'll reply anyway.

June 20, 2016

mimiducky

If 'migliore' is 'best', what's 'better'?

May 10, 2015

el_ritardo

Il migliore is best. Migliore without il before it is better

June 19, 2015

staplesnout

Io sono il tuo regalo migliore :)

April 18, 2016

Master_Katarn

Smoooooooooth

November 24, 2017

maizadi

Why is "you are the best gift to me" wrong?

March 15, 2015

NadiaTamia1

Awww Duolingo you're so sweet

November 29, 2018

Ghiaccio97

Awww :3 Grazie Duo!

January 23, 2019

localradio_owl

Why is "present" not accepted? Disgusting.

February 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.