1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu sei il mio regalo miglior…

"Tu sei il mio regalo migliore."

Translation:You are my best gift.

August 4, 2013

28 Comments


malcolmissimo

My wife is now very impressed with my Italian.


RobertHorny

Most beautiful sentence so far.


PinkledOnion

Aww ^_^ this should be in the flirting section!x


JocaMan

Oh stop you...


Christine406282

Better than the flirting section


Master_Katarn

Yeah that section was kinda... weird lol.


AdiYan12

this is beautiful.


Sedona2007

Thanks! Italian songs with subtitles are always a fun way to improve my listening skills.


allforit

Thats adorable


zedearaujo

Jesus... why not "tu sei il mio migliore regalo"??? D:


Tongue-twisted

Yes, I would like to know the same thing - especially because it is accepted as correct in the following sentence: "Sei il mio migliore amico". Any thoughts or comments on this, anyone?


maran999

I don't know if this is correct, but I think I remember seeing a comment stating that syntax when it comes to adjectives is less important in Italian, and you can change the position to indicate meaning. I don't know how true this is though.

I just realized your comment is 2 years old, but I'll reply anyway.


Koolkaren

Kinda depends who's saying it. :)


tango-alpha

and who's listening. :)


LlamaNation01

AND HIS NAME IS JOHN CENA!


mimiducky

If 'migliore' is 'best', what's 'better'?


el_ritardo

Il migliore is best. Migliore without il before it is better


staplesnout

Io sono il tuo regalo migliore :)


maizadi

Why is "you are the best gift to me" wrong?


NadiaTamia1

Awww Duolingo you're so sweet


Ghiaccio97

Awww :3 Grazie Duo!


username29472

Why is "present" not accepted? Disgusting.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.