"Ele é um engenheiro acima da média."

Translation:He is an engineer above average.

August 4, 2013

6 Comments


jgritty

Should be: "He is an above average engineer"

August 4, 2013

PHScanes

Above-average is accepted

September 10, 2014

LeeBrownst1

It's accepted, but they treat the hyphen as if it were an error, when in fact it is necessary.

August 19, 2018

Oinophilos
Plus

With a hyphen. The given translation is definitely un-English

December 15, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, now it is accepted without the hyphen also!

May 23, 2016

Jah63488

Yeah, so is the adjective coming after the noun... It just looks weird...

August 8, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.