Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella no supo el número."

Translation:She did not know the number.

5 years ago

19 Comments


narwhalfam

in past, isn't to know: sabía and to find out: supo?

4 years ago

rollingstock
rollingstock

Right. "She didn't know the number" should be translated as "Ella no sabía el número." "Ella no supo el número" means "She didn't find out the number."

4 years ago

dgatchell

I thought the verb saber (to know) is conjugated for the third person as él sabe (he knows - present tense), él supo (past or preterite tense) and él sabía (imperfect tense). The above explanation sounds as if two different verbs are being used (one for ""to know" and one for "to find," rather than two different tenses of the same verb saber.

Am I missing something here?

2 years ago

aradreed

Some verbs can take different meanings from the tense they're used in. In the preterite, saber means to find out. In the imperfect, saber means to know. Some other verbs that do this are conocer, tener, and querer. Check http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pretimp3.htm for more info on it

2 years ago

cathykirby

This is so helpful! Thank you.

2 years ago

nWnlJ

so she didn't know the number is incorrect?

2 years ago

dielsonsales

No, it's correct. The meaning is like she knew the number before (maybe she had memorized it), but at that specific time, she couldn't recall it.

2 years ago

MtnWolfGrl
MtnWolfGrl

You are correct. If you got this wrong, as I did, please, complain, because it is important for "duo" to get it right. The six irregular verbs that change meaning in the preterite are a part of grammar that takes time to learn and use correctly; at least for me. I think the "complaint department" is called "report an error." I hope that helps. :)

3 years ago

davidrosa.tt

just curious ..how are you at level 5 spanish and doing lessons in verbs past tense??? it seems to me at level five i might have just started household or numbers ??? todos modos jus curious

4 years ago

MtnWolfGrl
MtnWolfGrl

I would say that it also depends on your confidence in your ability, and some other factors. I took the test for Spanish, earned a 19, and was placed at some level, which I can't recall. It was a little below my actual level of Spanish, but then I have moved quickly up to Level 12. The levels have a set number of XPs that have to be "earned" in order to pass to the next level. I only knew a few phrases and words in French so I didn't take that test, because I needed to start at the beginning. The same with German. I spoke German fairly fluently until I was in my thirties, because I worked with German speakers. When I relocated, there were no German speakers and only a few Spanish speakers so I started to learn Spanish. I can only speak from personal experience, but perhaps, it helps.

3 years ago

Melita2

david, since narwhal has not answered your question, I am going to guess that he did not take or did not pass the optional test that more advanced learners can take at the very beginning to skip Levels 1-10.

4 years ago

DavidMoore622957

There seems to be some confusion here. The Spanish sentence "Ella no supo el número." can be correctly translated as "She did not know the number." The preterite does carry the sense of finding out vs. knowing. However, to insist that "ella no supo el número" can only mean "she did not find out the number" is an overreaction. You can find plenty of examples in Spanish where "no supo" means "did not know." For example, "Entonces le pregunté su nombre y no supo decírmelo." means "Then I asked him his name and he did not know (how to tell me) it." I'm confident you wouldn't ordinarily translate the second clause as "he didn't find out how to say it."

Let's pick that last sentence apart just a bit. In the context of this sentence, "he didn't know how to say it" also suggests he probably racked his brain trying to recall his own name. He was unsuccessful in his effort to find out his name by going through his own memory bank. He did a search and came up empty.

I think that's going a bit deep into the weeds to connect "didn't find out" to "didn't know." Personally, I think it means the interpretation of "supo" vs. "sabía" is not so black and white as one might assume. Check out dielsonsales comment.

9 months ago

mamacita53

Why isn't it supo (with an accent on the "o"?)

4 years ago

rollingstock
rollingstock

"Saber" is one of a small number of common irregular Spanish verbs in which there's no accent on the last letter of the simple past tense first person and third person singular, and the accent is on the usual next-to-last syllable: I found out - Yo supe. She found out - Ella supo. Others are tener (tuve/tuvo), estar (estuve/estuvo) haber (hube/hubo),

4 years ago

Harbinger91

Why is "she never knew the number" incorrect?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Probably because she could have known the number at one time and forgotten it. We need "nunca" or "jamás" here to make it "never".

5 years ago

Harbinger91

Thanks Rocko. That makes sense.

5 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

I was tempted to write "She knew not the number" - perfectly good English - but chickened out.

2 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

This is "she didn't find out the number". How do I report without waiting to get the sentence in the game again?

2 years ago