"Lei risponde alle domande."

Translation:She answers the questions.

August 4, 2013

20 Comments


padrosocrate

se la preposizione articolata "alle" è uguale a "to the", perchè scrivete solo l'articolo determinativo e considerate sbagliato ciò che doverebbe essere giusto? Sono certo che avete una spiegazione anche per questo! Ergo, aspetto di leggerla, grazie.

August 4, 2013

Viaggiatore

Che cosa, secondo lei, dovrebbe essere giusto?

August 4, 2013

padrosocrate

I think: "she answers TO THE questions". Bye.

August 4, 2013

Viaggiatore

In English, "answer" is a transitive verb, and in Italian "rispondere" is not. Hence the difference. In Italian you need the preposition and in English you don't.

August 4, 2013

gullideckel

but it's not wrong to use "to the" either, right?

November 28, 2013

maviportakal

While you would not say 'She answers to the questions', you could say 'She responds to the questions'. Unlike answer, respond takes the preposition in this case.

August 20, 2014

Viaggiatore

"She answers to the questions" is poor English.

November 28, 2013

padrosocrate

Thank you so much, Viaggiatore.

August 5, 2013

H.G.Stolk27

She answers the questions! And she reports to you live from New York city!

May 30, 2017

almazen.14

How should be , in English, then: "lei risponde le domande."?

September 23, 2013

Viaggiatore

I don't think that would be grammatical.

September 23, 2013

almazen.14

Grazie!!!

September 23, 2013

ChuckVC

In English, in would be "She answers the questions."

April 17, 2016

bernard.selin

Why "to the questions" is not correct - alle domande MEANS to THE questions rather than to questions.....

October 28, 2014

Muyil

I thought 'alle' was 'to'. So is it 'she answers TO questions? Where is the 'the' in this sentence? Is it just implied?

November 19, 2015

Jeffrey855877

"alle" = "a le" = "to the"

October 18, 2016

Jeffrey855877

How about "she responds to the demands"? I can give three or four contextual translations where that is appropriate.

October 18, 2016

FlyingWeagle

Perché non è 'di' ma 'alle'?

January 24, 2017

lidercfeny

it is not clear by the robot speak if it's alle or le

November 1, 2017

cristina333271

It is wrong

December 12, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.