1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei risponde alle domande."

"Lei risponde alle domande."

Translation:She answers the questions.

August 4, 2013

20 Comments


padrosocrate

se la preposizione articolata "alle" è uguale a "to the", perchè scrivete solo l'articolo determinativo e considerate sbagliato ciò che doverebbe essere giusto? Sono certo che avete una spiegazione anche per questo! Ergo, aspetto di leggerla, grazie.


Viaggiatore

Che cosa, secondo lei, dovrebbe essere giusto?


padrosocrate

I think: "she answers TO THE questions". Bye.


Viaggiatore

In English, "answer" is a transitive verb, and in Italian "rispondere" is not. Hence the difference. In Italian you need the preposition and in English you don't.


gullideckel

but it's not wrong to use "to the" either, right?


maviportakal

While you would not say 'She answers to the questions', you could say 'She responds to the questions'. Unlike answer, respond takes the preposition in this case.


Viaggiatore

"She answers to the questions" is poor English.


padrosocrate

Thank you so much, Viaggiatore.


H.G.Stolk27

She answers the questions! And she reports to you live from New York city!


almazen.14

How should be , in English, then: "lei risponde le domande."?


Viaggiatore

I don't think that would be grammatical.


ChuckVC

In English, in would be "She answers the questions."


bernard.selin

Why "to the questions" is not correct - alle domande MEANS to THE questions rather than to questions.....


Muyil

I thought 'alle' was 'to'. So is it 'she answers TO questions? Where is the 'the' in this sentence? Is it just implied?


Jeffrey855877

"alle" = "a le" = "to the"


Jeffrey855877

How about "she responds to the demands"? I can give three or four contextual translations where that is appropriate.


FlyingWeagle

Perché non è 'di' ma 'alle'?


lidercfeny

it is not clear by the robot speak if it's alle or le

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.