"Lei risponde alle domande."

Translation:She answers the questions.

August 4, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bernard.selin

Why "to the questions" is not correct - alle domande MEANS to THE questions rather than to questions.....


padrosocrate

se la preposizione articolata "alle" è uguale a "to the", perchè scrivete solo l'articolo determinativo e considerate sbagliato ciò che doverebbe essere giusto? Sono certo che avete una spiegazione anche per questo! Ergo, aspetto di leggerla, grazie.


Viaggiatore

Che cosa, secondo lei, dovrebbe essere giusto?


padrosocrate

I think: "she answers TO THE questions". Bye.


Viaggiatore

In English, "answer" is a transitive verb, and in Italian "rispondere" is not. Hence the difference. In Italian you need the preposition and in English you don't.


gullideckel

but it's not wrong to use "to the" either, right?


maviportakal

While you would not say 'She answers to the questions', you could say 'She responds to the questions'. Unlike answer, respond takes the preposition in this case.


Viaggiatore

"She answers to the questions" is poor English.


padrosocrate

Thank you so much, Viaggiatore.


Muyil

I thought 'alle' was 'to'. So is it 'she answers TO questions? Where is the 'the' in this sentence? Is it just implied?


H.G.Stolk27

She answers the questions! And she reports to you live from New York city!


Kaylee385649

Honestly, "respond to the question" makes so much more sense to me as a translation. Especially given "risponde" sounds so much like "respond" to begin with


almazen.14

How should be , in English, then: "lei risponde le domande."?


Viaggiatore

I don't think that would be grammatical.


ChuckVC

In English, in would be "She answers the questions."


FlyingWeagle

Perché non è 'di' ma 'alle'?


lidercfeny

it is not clear by the robot speak if it's alle or le


charlottekg2604

I would say she replies to the questions


assall7

It has "alle* that means "to the " not "le". why should i translate it to " he answers the questions " instead of "he answers to the questions "?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.