"Can you understand Irish?"

Translation:An féidir leat an Ghaeilge a thuiscint?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Dolan10
Dolan10

Why not "thuigeann tu"?

1 year ago

robby0888
robby0888

Is it possible to say "an féidir leat na Gaeilge a thuiscint?" here? Instead of "an féidir leat Gaeilge a thuiscint?" the first wasn't accepted.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nope, because Gaeilge isn't a plural. You can use an Ghaeilge, however, which is what's shown as the translation here.

3 years ago

robby0888
robby0888

Go raibh maith agat :)

3 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

What is the difference between an Ghaeilge and na Gaeilge, and as Gaeilge?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

an Ghaeilge is the nominative, when speaking abouy the language in a broad sense. na Gaeilgej is genitive. as Gaeilge is when you speak as Gaelige*

3 years ago

JackVMacK
JackVMacKPlus

Duolingo accepts both Gaeilge and an Ghaeilge here. Should it accept the indefinite version? I gathered from another sentence's discussion that the indefinite is often used, but is technically incorrect here?

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.