1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Can you understand Irish?"

"Can you understand Irish?"

Translation:An féidir leat an Ghaeilge a thuiscint?

January 28, 2015

10 Comments


Dolan10

Why not "thuigeann tu"?


hec10tor

because the structure is "can you understand..." no "do you understand..."


robby0888

Is it possible to say "an féidir leat na Gaeilge a thuiscint?" here? Instead of "an féidir leat Gaeilge a thuiscint?" the first wasn't accepted.


galaxyrocker

Nope, because Gaeilge isn't a plural. You can use an Ghaeilge, however, which is what's shown as the translation here.


robby0888

Go raibh maith agat :)


Windrammer

What is the difference between an Ghaeilge and na Gaeilge, and as Gaeilge?


galaxyrocker

an Ghaeilge is the nominative, when speaking abouy the language in a broad sense. na Gaeilgej is genitive. as Gaeilge is when you speak as Gaelige*


JackVMacK

Duolingo accepts both Gaeilge and an Ghaeilge here. Should it accept the indefinite version? I gathered from another sentence's discussion that the indefinite is often used, but is technically incorrect here?


donna382364

Why can't you say, "An bhfuil tú an Ghaeilge a thuiscint"?


SatharnPHL

Because it doesn't make any sense - "Are you to understand Irish?".

You could say An bhfuil tú in ann an Ghaeilge a thuiscint? or An bhfuil tú ábalta an Ghaeilge a thuiscint?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.