"Can you understand Irish?"

Translation:An féidir leat an Ghaeilge a thuiscint?

January 28, 2015

8 Comments


Dolan10

Why not "thuigeann tu"?

March 23, 2017

hec10tor

because the structure is "can you understand..." no "do you understand..."

May 8, 2019

robby0888

Is it possible to say "an féidir leat na Gaeilge a thuiscint?" here? Instead of "an féidir leat Gaeilge a thuiscint?" the first wasn't accepted.

January 28, 2015

galaxyrocker

Nope, because Gaeilge isn't a plural. You can use an Ghaeilge, however, which is what's shown as the translation here.

January 28, 2015

robby0888

Go raibh maith agat :)

February 6, 2015

Windrammer

What is the difference between an Ghaeilge and na Gaeilge, and as Gaeilge?

March 7, 2015

galaxyrocker

an Ghaeilge is the nominative, when speaking abouy the language in a broad sense. na Gaeilgej is genitive. as Gaeilge is when you speak as Gaelige*

March 7, 2015

JackVMacK

Duolingo accepts both Gaeilge and an Ghaeilge here. Should it accept the indefinite version? I gathered from another sentence's discussion that the indefinite is often used, but is technically incorrect here?

March 10, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.