"I write a book."

Translation:Jag skriver en bok.

January 28, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alison.pond

How exactly are we pronouncing "skriver"?


JezMarcos

Can we use skriva?


Arnauti

(att) skriva is the infinitive, it is always used with other verbs, like: Jag tycker om att skriva 'I like to write'.


JessicaAlli

I said; jag skrev en bok. Why isn't that correct?


Arnauti

skrev is past tense, like wrote, but the English sentence says write which is present tense, so it must be skriver in Swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.