"I write a book."

Translation:Jag skriver en bok.

January 28, 2015

7 Comments


GlitterNinja101

How exactly are we pronouncing "skriver"?

January 28, 2015

Super-Svensk

It would be kind of like "skree-vuhr" or "skree-ver." I'm not really good at writing out pronounciations :)

January 28, 2015

GlitterNinja101

Thank you! ^.^

January 29, 2015

JezMarcos

Can we use skriva?

August 31, 2015

Arnauti

(att) skriva is the infinitive, it is always used with other verbs, like: Jag tycker om att skriva 'I like to write'.

October 2, 2015

JessicaAlli

I said; jag skrev en bok. Why isn't that correct?

September 28, 2015

Arnauti

skrev is past tense, like wrote, but the English sentence says write which is present tense, so it must be skriver in Swedish.

October 2, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.