Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A girl"

Translation:Una niña

5 years ago

68 Comments


uthayasoor

difference between una and un?

4 years ago

AnnaMariaMts

"una" is for feminin, "un" is for masculin

4 years ago

Carolyn362365

Thank you, for distinguishing between the two for me, now I have a better day understanding

3 months ago

disneygal10

I believe una is for woman and un is for man. I think that is correct.

4 years ago

Parkertheparker

Correctamundo

1 year ago

evyatar.ha

Un for man, una for woman

4 years ago

ChristaNel9

Un is for male, una is female, unos is multiple males, unas is multiple females, if there is a group of both male and femal, it changes to the masculine form, which would be unos

6 months ago

benjaminaseno

Una is feminen and un is masculein and for masculine words it will have these letters at the end which is l o n e r s. Which also spells out loners

7 months ago

ElizabethA155503

This is useful, thank you!

6 months ago

angel865609

Una is more for girls and un is more for boys

10 months ago

DennisHern6

"Un" it's for male "Una" for a female.

7 months ago

Jones97405

Una is feminine and un is masculine

2 months ago

Dayanara717745

Una is feminine, for girls. Un is masculine, for boys

2 months ago

xBNK11

Una for woman and girl Un for boy and man

2 months ago

johnny86422

Una

1 month ago

charlotte315084

Un is for a boy una for a girl

2 weeks ago

charlotte315084

Una is for feminin and un masculin

2 weeks ago

KimPollard1

Una is for female un is for male

1 week ago

sravi96

Then 'la' is used for?

4 years ago

PorshaMaso

La is "The" but you use it to mention female, El is "The" but you use it to mention male

La mujer (The woman) La nina (The girl)

El hombre (The Man) El nino (The boy)

4 years ago

cbartist

Thanks that waa helpful

3 years ago

DennisHern6

Mostly for female.

7 months ago

Nima815831

I believe la is used for feminine

2 months ago

Silverfree

To get ñ hold the n

4 years ago

matthew2820

Thanks

3 years ago

mimistic

Una-a feminine, un-a masculine

4 years ago

jbtatar

thought the word for the was la......una was one

4 years ago

jbtatar

what's the difference between una and la? thought La was "the" and "una" one in feminine form.

4 years ago

Yael467902
Yael467902

Yes, that is what it is

3 years ago

BrieSchlen

Una is the feminine for "a" or "one" Such as "a girl" is "una niña" La is the feminine for "the" Such as "the girl" would be "la niña" This also applys to all feminine objects like "The apple" translates to "la manzana" but "one apple" or "an apple" would be "una manzana" If you're comfused on una meaning one, even though uno is one, then heres a short explanation. Uno is masculine one Una is feminine one Un is masculine a or an Una is feminine a or an

2 months ago

kylaholder12

To type n you have to hold it down.

3 years ago

anglca.pscual

Una= girl

Un= boy

Ok..

3 years ago

kylaholder12

El español is easy. Une or una is for feminine and un is for male woman is something else and man is something else

3 years ago

insanelion

It should be clear if it is asking for a definite or indefinite article

11 months ago

insanelion

It should be clear if it is asking for a definite or indefinite article

11 months ago

insanelion

It should be clear if it is asking for a definite or indefinite article

11 months ago

kellymccor7

mujer is correct for girl ?

10 months ago

Nima815831

No mujer is for woman and niña is for girl

2 months ago

kellymccor7

mujer is correct for girl ?

10 months ago

PeridotRam

mujer means woman, whereas nina means girl.

3 months ago

stepheneagle

Una niña no tiene nombre

8 months ago

dale527312

I don't understand why in some cases we use "la nina" and in others "una nina" when in both cases English would say "a girl." Something about definite and indefinite, which is not a concept I have a feel for; nor do I appreciate the difference, really.

7 months ago

dale527312

I don't understand why in some cases we use "la nina" and in others "una nina" when in both cases English would say "a girl." Something about definite and indefinite, which is not a concept I have a feel for; nor do I appreciate the difference, really.

7 months ago

BrieSchlen

Una means a or one. La means the. It also applys to other feminine nouns such as manzana. La manzana translates to "the apple", but una manzana translates to "an apple" or "one apple". I hope this helps

2 months ago

ChristaNel9

Un is "a" for males el is "the" for males Una is "a" for females la is "the" for females

6 months ago

VahidRazav

What is the difference between "n" and "ñ"? Does it make stress in pronunciation?

4 years ago

sajjadtorabian

Vahid, ñ is pronounced in a similar way to the English ni in onion...

4 years ago

jayshil1311

A girl does not have a name. Una nina no tengo nombre

2 years ago

laurenSmit292862

una nina

1 year ago

BakusquadG

Why are there masculine and feminine words in Spanish?

11 months ago

RojerioCas1

Please explain the definite and indefinite

11 months ago

Zack490729

It can also be una mujer

10 months ago

Stacey166444

What is the difference between definite and indefinite

7 months ago

DuofulHelper

definite -> the
indefinite -> a

2 months ago

Pickleoink2

Whats tye difference between una and la?

5 months ago

PeridotRam

La means "the" and una means "a"

3 months ago

Silver_ingot

I got it right when i typed una nini

5 months ago

kayla43996

Eithier Una andun mean the same

2 months ago

Shreshtha117494

Una is used for females and Un for males

2 months ago

Nima815831

I think un is for musculine and una is for feminine

2 months ago

uLADsr11

when do I use la instead of una? or the other way around?

2 months ago

Sakshi450764

Why una nina. Why not la nina

1 month ago

Rosa392508

What about la chica?

1 month ago

Saman983558

What's the difference between LA and una

3 weeks ago

Gabija392469

La / el means "the". Un / una means "a".

3 weeks ago

lucas825031

Anybody wants chicken

3 weeks ago

GSans1

Yeet

2 weeks ago

Lydia874654

Thank you annamariamts

2 weeks ago