1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij nemen de boeken."

"Wij nemen de boeken."

Translation:We take the books.

January 28, 2015

11 Comments


DoreenGreenAge14

Not sure if Duo means we stole the books or went to a library


Aaron713566

Other places nemen is used for "get" when going from English to Dutch, but when I translated this as "we get the books" it was marked wrong?!?


hXKdWcUA

Not sure why my answer is wrong: We will take the books


wutever0

you are changing the tense (time factor) of the action with the word "will" to be something to be done in the future rather than it happening right now.


Jeevan503363

We namen de boeken is marked false...any idea why


El2theK

Wij namen = past tense, and the pronunciation is different.


mayanchesna

I've only noticed this just now.... The article for singular 'boek' is "het", but is changed to "de" when it's plural?? Is this the same way as other nouns? Someone please respond, thank you.


krimpet1

Yes. All het words get "de" when plural.


samaneh994963

Please repair the voice


Claudia255130

I wrote we are taking the books and it was marked as incorrect. Whereas is other exercises it was the preferred answer. Why?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.