"Wij nemen de boeken."

Translation:We take the books.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Jeevan503363

We namen de boeken is marked false...any idea why

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Wij namen = past tense, and the pronunciation is different.

1 year ago

Laddie.Lass

I've only noticed this just now.... The article for singular 'boek' is "het", but is changed to "de" when it's plural?? Is this the same way as other nouns? Someone please respond, thank you.

6 months ago

krimpet1
krimpet1

Yes. All het words get "de" when plural.

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.