"Wij nemen de boeken."

Translation:We take the books.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Jeevan503363

We namen de boeken is marked false...any idea why

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

Wij namen = past tense, and the pronunciation is different.

1 year ago

mayanchesna

I've only noticed this just now.... The article for singular 'boek' is "het", but is changed to "de" when it's plural?? Is this the same way as other nouns? Someone please respond, thank you.

9 months ago

krimpet1

Yes. All het words get "de" when plural.

8 months ago

Aaron713566

Other places nemen is used for "get" when going from English to Dutch, but when I translated this as "we get the books" it was marked wrong?!?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.