Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij nemen de boeken."

Translation:We take the books.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Jeevan503363

We namen de boeken is marked false...any idea why

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Wij namen = past tense, and the pronunciation is different.

10 months ago

Laddie.Lass

I've only noticed this just now.... The article for singular 'boek' is "het", but is changed to "de" when it's plural?? Is this the same way as other nouns? Someone please respond, thank you.

3 months ago

krimpet1
krimpet1

Yes. All het words get "de" when plural.

2 months ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

shouldn't the translation be took not take ??

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

The verb nemen (to take):

Infinitive (form of the verb found in most dictionaries): nemen

Simple Present Tense

  • Ik neem ... -- "I take ..."

  • Jij/Je/U neemt ... -- "You (singular) take ..."

  • Hij/Zij/Het neemt ... -- "He/She/It takes ..."

  • Wij nemen ... -- "We take ..."

  • Jullie nemen ... -- "You (plural) take ..."

  • Zij/Ze nemen ... -- "They take ..."

Simple Past Tense

  • Ik nam ... -- "I took ..."

  • Jij/Je/U nam ... -- "You (singular) took ..."

  • Hij/Zij/Het nam ... -- "He/She/It took ..."

  • Wij namen ... -- "We took ..."

  • Jullie namen ... -- "You (plural) took ..."

  • Zij/Ze namen ... -- "They took ..."

Verb Resources

3 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

Bedankt ! - Merci Beacoup - شكراَ جزيلاَ dutch - french - arabic

3 years ago