"Los ciudadanos"

Translation:The citizens

3 years ago

14 Comments


IsaacAddis

Wow this is hard to pronounce. Guess I practice should this word.

3 years ago

-Liano-
-Liano-

IsaacAddis- EugeneTiffany is teasing you. English grammar requires you to change the word order and say "I guess I should practice this word." or "Guess I should practice" at the very least. "Should" must come immediately after the word it refers to. Good job to get words out. We all have a lot to learn. It looks like you are working on at least 4 languages. I'd say you are doing well. Keep practicing.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Got me!

Excellent helpful and encouraging explanation, amigo.

Worth a 'got.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Should maybe you.

3 years ago

-Liano-
-Liano-

Reminds me of Yoda he dose. Viva Star Wars. =)

3 years ago

Gabby_cat

Does

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Out of curiosity, can "ciudadano" also mean a city dweller or urbanite?

3 years ago

JordiFaxon
JordiFaxon

I didn't know either, I put cityfolk and it didn't accept it.

3 years ago

Dasi_
Dasi_

City folk would pertain more to people who live in a city--any city really, while citizens of a place belong to the place from which they were born or to which they emigrated( and became citizens). Another way to think of it is that city folk may or may not be citizens of the city where they currently reside. So they can be country, city or town folk but not all be citizens.

Hope that was more helpful than confusing :).

3 years ago

mimanani23

Sometimes it is hard for speakers of some other language to use articles right.

2 years ago

oracionessuaves
oracionessuaves

Since "ciudad" means city, can this also mean "city dwellers"? Or is there a better word for that? Does "ciudad" have another meaning besides city, like "society" or "state" or "nation"??

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Well, "citizen" is related to "city" as well, no? Remember that in Roman times (where the Romance terms come from) every proper inhabitant of the Empire was "a citizen of Rome" even if they lived 3000 kilometres away from the city.

You could translate ciudado as "city dweller", but it seems more common to say "gente del pueblo/de ciudad" instead.

1 year ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

"city dwellers" = "citadinos"

1 year ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

Audio is poor

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.