"Lo perdí."

Translation:I lost it.

August 4, 2013

32 Comments


Harbinger91

I lost him should be correct

August 4, 2013

robolingo

i agree -- how would you otherwise indicate "I lost him" if not "lo perdí"? Imagine trying to follow someone in a crowd, becoming separated, ... It seems to me the sense is that in English we don't have gender for inanimate nouns, therefore it all becomes "it" unless it is an actual person. Comments?

April 5, 2014

kirakrakra

"I lost him" still not accepted. Even if it needs context Duo should accept it since Duo gives all sentences without context.

July 2, 2015

alezzzix

Lo perdí = I lost it/him.

Duo still won't accept «him» though.

September 19, 2014

sanyam5891

That would be "lo perdi a el" ...

December 18, 2014

jjministro

Not necessarily... In that situation I would say only "Lo perdi"

March 31, 2015

brandonyu

So does 'lo perdí' have the same meaning as in English 'I lost my mind' / 'I went crazy.' / 'I lost it' ?

September 22, 2013

alezzzix

I don't think so. At least I've never heard anyone using it that way.

September 19, 2014

Talca

Mavry from Chile never heard this usage either. See above. Gracias

November 6, 2015

enid1218

I lost it. I gave you the same answer three times

August 25, 2017

horvathdavid

sure you can say that: donde esta tu cabeza? - lo perdi! lol

August 9, 2014

Buena-Onda

I think that might be la perdí since it's la cabeza.

February 11, 2018

JGarrick62

I had the same question. Any native speakers care to answer?

March 13, 2014

MiguelS824

Duo Lingo: Please add English to infinitives on the conjugation page. exp: Perder / to lose

December 29, 2014

OrwaD84

Why (I missed it) is not correct?

February 11, 2015

MikaylaEck

It should be, but just fyi, perder only means to missin sense of missing a train, not in the sense of longing (e.g. homesickness). Duo really should clarify some of their definitions. To be fair though, it is a free app with no adds.

May 13, 2017

Ken622829

Free app with no ads? When was this?

July 23, 2017

DiamondCortez

what is wrong with " i got lost"?

May 13, 2015

jjministro

I think that would me "Me perdí"

May 13, 2015

DiamondCortez

thanks

May 18, 2015

Areli484163

And "miss" like "i miss the train"??

November 5, 2015

timstellmach

Yes, "perder" can indeed mean to miss a ride by running late.

November 5, 2015

dailycrossword

I always learned that "i lost it" was a reflexive phrase and you were supposed to say "se me perdió" to emphasize that it wasnt something you did intentionally. Any insight?

May 4, 2015

Buena-Onda

That it correct, but at this stage I'm assuming that's too advanced. It may be introduced later.

February 11, 2018

galletadecolores

"I wrote a letter to a friend and on the way I lost it!" :)

September 28, 2015

SofiaTheGreat44

Ha ha

October 31, 2015

donte93

Lo perdi....y entonces me llevaron al hospital

December 31, 2014

amulyavr

How do you say "I lost" in the sense that "I did not win"?

July 7, 2015

timstellmach

That also uses "perdí." You might use varying object pronouns, e.g. a match of sports or gaming is "el partido" (masculine), so if someone asked "¿ganas el partido?" I imagine you might say "no, le perdí."

July 7, 2015

xmatnazarov

Now Duo accepts the answer "I lost him" ;)

September 6, 2015

SofiaTheGreat44

Sounds French

October 31, 2015

Killercamel

Weeeeeeewe

March 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.