1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo perdí."

"Lo perdí."

Translation:I lost it.

August 4, 2013

30 Comments


Harbinger91

I lost him should be correct


robolingo

i agree -- how would you otherwise indicate "I lost him" if not "lo perdí"? Imagine trying to follow someone in a crowd, becoming separated, ... It seems to me the sense is that in English we don't have gender for inanimate nouns, therefore it all becomes "it" unless it is an actual person. Comments?


kirakrakra

"I lost him" still not accepted. Even if it needs context Duo should accept it since Duo gives all sentences without context.


alezzzix

Lo perdí = I lost it/him.

Duo still won't accept «him» though.


sanyam5891

That would be "lo perdi a el" ...


jjministro

Not necessarily... In that situation I would say only "Lo perdi"


brandonyu

So does 'lo perdí' have the same meaning as in English 'I lost my mind' / 'I went crazy.' / 'I lost it' ?


alezzzix

I don't think so. At least I've never heard anyone using it that way.


Talca

Mavry from Chile never heard this usage either. See above. Gracias


enid1218

I lost it. I gave you the same answer three times


horvathdavid

sure you can say that: donde esta tu cabeza? - lo perdi! lol


Buena-Onda

I think that might be la perdí since it's la cabeza.


JGarrick62

I had the same question. Any native speakers care to answer?


MiguelS824

Duo Lingo: Please add English to infinitives on the conjugation page. exp: Perder / to lose


OrwaD84

Why (I missed it) is not correct?


MikaylaEck

It should be, but just fyi, perder only means to missin sense of missing a train, not in the sense of longing (e.g. homesickness). Duo really should clarify some of their definitions. To be fair though, it is a free app with no adds.


Ken622829

Free app with no ads? When was this?


DiamondCortez

what is wrong with " i got lost"?


jjministro

I think that would me "Me perdí"


Areli484163

And "miss" like "i miss the train"??


timstellmach

Yes, "perder" can indeed mean to miss a ride by running late.


dailycrossword

I always learned that "i lost it" was a reflexive phrase and you were supposed to say "se me perdió" to emphasize that it wasnt something you did intentionally. Any insight?


Buena-Onda

That it correct, but at this stage I'm assuming that's too advanced. It may be introduced later.


galletadecolores

"I wrote a letter to a friend and on the way I lost it!" :)


donte93

Lo perdi....y entonces me llevaron al hospital


amulyavr

How do you say "I lost" in the sense that "I did not win"?


timstellmach

That also uses "perdí." You might use varying object pronouns, e.g. a match of sports or gaming is "el partido" (masculine), so if someone asked "¿ganas el partido?" I imagine you might say "no, le perdí."


xmatnazarov

Now Duo accepts the answer "I lost him" ;)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.