1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Boken är konstig."

"Boken är konstig."

Translation:The book is strange.

January 28, 2015

31 Comments


IsaEricson

haha, when I was a little girl, one of my first real Swedish sentences I learned was "du är konstig"


GipsyJaeger

I was literally about to just post "I've just learned my first insult!"


Gerardd88

How can I remember this word? Is there some etymology or connection to another Germanic language?


___Aik

Not sure about German. However, the word 'konstig' closely resembles the Danish word 'kunstig' which means fake-ish. 'Konst' in Swedish or 'kunst' in Danish means 'art', so kunstig literally resembles art-ish, which I interpret is something that is not quite real but nor unreal. Conclusion: a sort of deviation of any conventional reality (strange, artsy, kunst, konst).


Asa-Fey

Well said, l just arrived at the same conclusion. In German that'd be the word "künstlich" :)


Pink345790

a synonym in German would be 'eigenartig', though this refers to the German word 'Art' which means '(a) kind' and literally translates to 'own-kind-ish' or 'its own kind' to take more of the meaning


devalanteriel

Or its cognate egenartad in Swedish for the same range of meaning. :)


Zieln

This is just me, and as I am not a native speaker of Swedish, I will still try everything I can do to help. Konstig, in my opinion, sounds like "come stay". When I hear this, I imagine some creepy little girls saying "Come play with us. Come stay". That sounds rather creepy/unusual to me. That helps me like konstig to weird. That only answers the first question. Sorry I can't help you any further.


CaNarsames

Thanks so much!


eiscold99

german: komisch (weird) swedish: konstig (weird)


haxkvinna

när du är konstig...


pipthevaliant

...ingen kommer ihåg ditt namn...


Gellius

Why does the adjective remain unchanged in the definite form?


Lundgren8

It’s only when the adjective comes before the noun (attributively) modifying it, when it’s in the same phrase as the noun. When it comes after the verb like this (predicatively), it doesn’t change to the definite form.

  • Den stora boken.
  • Boken är stor.

Cocio_16

You said "after the verb". Does it mean Yoda could say "boken stora är"?


azaroma

No. V2 rule says that the verb has to be in second place in the sentence.


bigswedeej

Tack. Important point


Clyde1992

What if the plural noun was used? Would the sentence be changed it "Böcken är konstiga," or would the adjective remain unchanged? Thank you, in advance.


ichteltelch

Based on what I've observed in this course, I'd say it changes to the plural form.


person222222

The plural form would be böcker or böckerna (indefinite vs definite), though


mesvensson

"Böckerna är konstiga" or "böcker är konstiga" depending on whether it's specific books or books in general.


AaronGeorg2

Can konstig mean funny as in 'haha funny' as well?


devalanteriel

No, not like in English. I mean - a strange thing can be amusing as well, of course, but that's about the extent of it.


Sgt.Burden

So, 'Livet är konstigt' would be the translation for the successful video game title?


wcs900

"The book is queer", should be accepted! Queer is synonymous with strange, weird, "funny," etc.


Mokvinna

I wrote "the book is strange" and the program did not accept it. It corrected it: "the book is odd".


devalanteriel

Weird - what you wrote is the default translation.


AlexBricke

I feel as if "unusual" should be accepted as a synonym of strange, or is there a reason as to not?


devalanteriel

"unusual" would be ovanlig. It's not really synonymous with "strange".


Pink345790

I just had to listen and pick the words for this sentence. The word options I had were 'är', 'boken' and 'konstig'. A single noun, verb and adjective. Wonder what sentence you could make from that

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.