"Boken är konstig."

Translation:The book is strange.

January 28, 2015

25 Comments


IsaEricson

haha, when I was a little girl, one of my first real Swedish sentences I learned was "du är konstig"

September 19, 2015

GipsyJaeger

I was literally about to just post "I've just learned my first insult!"

June 8, 2016

Gerardd88

How can I remember this word? Is there some etymology or connection to another Germanic language?

July 5, 2016

___Aik

Not sure about German. However, the word 'konstig' closely resembles the Danish word 'kunstig' which means fake-ish. 'Konst' in Swedish or 'kunst' in Danish means 'art', so kunstig literally resembles art-ish, which I interpret is something that is not quite real but nor unreal. Conclusion: a sort of deviation of any conventional reality (strange, artsy, kunst, konst).

February 2, 2017

Asa-Fey

Well said, l just arrived at the same conclusion. In German that'd be the word "künstlich" :)

May 22, 2017

Zieln

This is just me, and as I am not a native speaker of Swedish, I will still try everything I can do to help. Konstig, in my opinion, sounds like "come stay". When I hear this, I imagine some creepy little girls saying "Come play with us. Come stay". That sounds rather creepy/unusual to me. That helps me like konstig to weird. That only answers the first question. Sorry I can't help you any further.

November 29, 2016

ASorocabana

Thanks so much!

May 22, 2018

eiscold99

german: komisch (weird) swedish: konstig (weird)

February 12, 2017

Gellius

Why does the adjective remain unchanged in the definite form?

January 28, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s only when the adjective comes before the noun (attributively) modifying it, when it’s in the same phrase as the noun. When it comes after the verb like this (predicatively), it doesn’t change to the definite form.

  • Den stora boken.
  • Boken är stor.
January 28, 2015

Cocio_16

You said "after the verb". Does it mean Yoda could say "boken stora är"?

June 9, 2015

azaroma

No. V2 rule says that the verb has to be in second place in the sentence.

July 12, 2016

bigswedeej

Tack. Important point

November 16, 2015

Clyde1992

What if the plural noun was used? Would the sentence be changed it "Böcken är konstiga," or would the adjective remain unchanged? Thank you, in advance.

June 11, 2015

ichteltelch

Based on what I've observed in this course, I'd say it changes to the plural form.

June 29, 2015

AlecHirsch1

The plural form would be böcker or böckerna (indefinite vs definite), though

September 19, 2015

haxkvinna

när du är konstig...

July 4, 2016

pipthevaliant

...ingen kommer ihåg ditt namn...

August 26, 2017

wcs900

"The book is queer", should be accepted! Queer is synonymous with strange, weird, "funny," etc.

June 23, 2017

Sgt.Burden

So, 'Livet är konstigt' would be the translation for the successful video game title?

June 25, 2016

devalanteriel

Yes. :)

March 18, 2018

Mokvinna

I wrote "the book is strange" and the program did not accept it. It corrected it: "the book is odd".

January 10, 2018

devalanteriel

Weird - what you wrote is the default translation.

March 18, 2018

AaronGeorg2

Can konstig mean funny as in 'haha funny' as well?

February 18, 2019

devalanteriel

No, not like in English. I mean - a strange thing can be amusing as well, of course, but that's about the extent of it.

February 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.