1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We have cats and dogs."

"We have cats and dogs."

Translation:Vi har katter och hundar.

January 28, 2015

8 Comments


seventwelve81

-er versus -ar:

Must one simply memorize that katt takes -er and hund takes -ar? Aside from both being one-syllable words, is there any other way to know/predict the plural forms? (I'm trying to better understand the 'Tips and Note's section).


Zmrzlina

For many single-syllable words that end in a consonant, it's a matter of learning it by heart.


tahscenery

I guess because it is easier to memorise single-syllable words and their conditions/states?


tahscenery

I'm still a little confused - how do I really make a noun plural? What suffixes do I need to know, and what rules do I also need to consider?


aterav

Hmm, did you roll down the page of this section?


ScaryCombat88350

change with "vi har katter, inte hundar!"


ScaryCombat88350

It should be "we do not have dogs, but we have a cat"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.