"We have cats and dogs."

Translation:Vi har katter och hundar.

January 28, 2015

6 Comments


seventwelve81

-er versus -ar:

Must one simply memorize that katt takes -er and hund takes -ar? Aside from both being one-syllable words, is there any other way to know/predict the plural forms? (I'm trying to better understand the 'Tips and Note's section).

January 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

For many single-syllable words that end in a consonant, it's a matter of learning it by heart.

January 28, 2015

seventwelve81

Tack!

January 28, 2015

tahscenery

I guess because it is easier to memorise single-syllable words and their conditions/states?

September 8, 2015

tahscenery

I'm still a little confused - how do I really make a noun plural? What suffixes do I need to know, and what rules do I also need to consider?

September 8, 2015

aterav

Hmm, did you roll down the page of this section?

September 28, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.