1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She enjoys studying at the u…

"She enjoys studying at the university."

Translation:Hon trivs med att studera på universitetet.

January 28, 2015

11 Comments


FabFrusciante

Is the "med" always needed in such sentences/ contexts?


RAlberdi

Jag har samma frågan?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, before a verb, the expression is "trivas med att":

Jag trivs med att bo i Stockholm.

but
Jag trivs i Stockholm.


RFHouston

So if you trivs another verb it's - trivs med att (infinitive)? - just for clarification.


SvenJim

Kan vi också säga : "Hon tycker om att plugga på universitetet".


Lundgren8

Yes, but that’s She likes studying.


Hazza.Svenska

is there much of a difference between "trivs" and "tycker om" in swedish?


HelenCarlsson

Well, "trivas" does not take an object for example, while "tycka om" does. And if you are talking about a person, you can't enjoy being with (trivas med) someone you haven't met, but can still like (tycka om) him/her.

Hon tycker om påven - She likes the pope
Hon trivs med påven/Hon trivs i påvens sällskap - She enjoys being with the pope :)


Hazza.Svenska

Ahhh, tack så mycket :)


Mugg19

Would att läsa work in this context? Nevermind lol, was misspelling universitet(et)


NatalieBoa3

What about lära?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.