"She enjoys studying at the university."

Translation:Hon trivs med att studera på universitetet.

January 28, 2015

8 Comments


FabFrusciante

Is the "med" always needed in such sentences/ contexts?

November 2, 2015

RAlberdi

Jag har samma frågan?

June 20, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Yes, before a verb, the expression is "trivas med att":

Jag trivs med att bo i Stockholm.

but
Jag trivs i Stockholm.

June 20, 2016

SvenJim

Kan vi också säga : "Hon tycker om att plugga på universitetet".

January 28, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, but that’s She likes studying.

January 28, 2015

Hazza.Svenska

is there much of a difference between "trivs" and "tycker om" in swedish?

January 4, 2017

HelenCarlsson

Well, "trivas" does not take an object for example, while "tycka om" does. And if you are talking about a person, you can't enjoy being with (trivas med) someone you haven't met, but can still like (tycka om) him/her.

Hon tycker om påven - She likes the pope
Hon trivs med påven/Hon trivs i påvens sällskap - She enjoys being with the pope :)

January 4, 2017

Hazza.Svenska

Ahhh, tack så mycket :)

January 4, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.