Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Girls drink water."

Translation:Meisjes drinken water.

3 years ago

4 Comments


jonathonva3

What is the difference between drinkt and drinken?

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

The conjugation pattern for regular verbs is:

  • Ik drink -- I drink

  • Jij/Je/u drinkt -- You (singular) drink

  • Hij/Zij/Het drinkt -- He/She/It drinks

  • Wij drinken -- We drink

  • Jullie drinken -- You (plural) drink

  • Zij drinken -- They drink

The pronoun Zij (stressed)/Ze (unstressed) can mean She (3rd person singular) and/or They (3rd person plural).

The verb conjugation pattern is a primary method to determine which of the meanings is implied:

  • Zij/ze drinkt -- "She drinks"

  • Zij/ze drinken -- "They drink"

Verb Resources

3 years ago

AlishaMari5

Meisje has an -s instead of -n to indicate that it's plural. Is that the norm for words than end in e?

2 years ago

Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

its the norm for words ending on -je.

2 years ago